Society for Experimental Mechanics
Site Search           
  
 

2015 SEM Annual Conference And Exposition On Experimental And Applied Mechanics


Session  0 JSA Young Investigator Lecture (Monday Late Morning)
11:30 AM   555   Small Force Measurement From Thin Films to Photons
  G.A. Shaw, III, NIST


Session  00 William M. Murray Lecture (Tuesday Late Morning)
11:10 AM   556   Dynamics Across the Scales: Rocks, Shocks and Asteroids
  K.T. Ramesh, The Johns Hopkins University


Session  01 Quantitative Visualizations I (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  L. Lamberson, Drexel University; T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; L. Lamberson, Drexel University
9:00 AM   195   Simultaneous Diffraction and Phase Contrast Imaging of Materials Subjected to Tensile Kolsky bar Loading
  M.C. Hudspeth, Purdue University; T. Sun, Argonne National Laboratory; N. Parab, Z. Guo, W. Chen, Purdue University; K. Fezzaa, Argonne National Laboratory

9:20 AM   409   Visualizing Wave Propagation in Polymers Using Digital Image Correlation
  C. Kettenbeil, G. Ravichandran, California Institute of Technology

9:40 AM   92   Impact-Induced Fragmentation and Excavation of Boron Carbide
  J.D. Hogan, L. Farbaniec, Johns Hopkins University; D. Mallick, J.W. McCauley, Johns Hopkins University/Army Research Laboratory; K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

10:00 AM   144   Reflection-mode Digital Gradient Sensing Technique for Experimental Fracture Mechanics
  H. V. Tippur, A.S. Jain, Auburn University

10:20 AM   394   Damage Mechanisms of Human Cortical Bone During Fracture at Different Loading Rates
  C A Gunnarsson, B. Sanborn, A.M. DiLeonardi, T Weerasooriya, Army Research Laboratory

10:40 AM   430   Orientation Dependent Mechanical Response and Quantification of Cranial Bone of the Gottingen Pig
  A.M. DiLeonardi, C.A. Gunnarsson, B. Sanborn, T. Weerasooriya, Army Research Laboratory


Session  02 International Student Paper Competition I (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  Sponsored by: Correlated Solutions, Inc.
Chair(s):  J.D. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   541   Pressure Wave Mitigation of Polyurea Coated Aluminum Cylinders
  H. Matos, University of Rhode Island

9:20 AM   526   Local or Global DIC: Noise Robustness Versus Spatial Resolution
  L. Wittevrongel, University of Leuven

9:40 AM   530   Dynamic Response of Rigid Foam Subjected to Impact Loading
  B. Koohbor, University of South Carolina

10:00 AM   532   Polyurea Coated Composite Panels Subjected to Near-field Underwater Blast
  C. Shillings, University of Rhode Island

10:20 AM   539   Blast Response of Cantilevered Hastelloy X Plates at Extreme Temperatures
  C. Tilton, University of Rhode Island

10:40 AM   527   Buckling of Composite Cylinders Under Combined Hydrostatic and Explosive Loading
  M. Pinto, University of Rhode Island


Session  03 Time Dependence in Metallic Materials (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  B.R. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories; H.Lu, University of Texas at Dallas
Chair(s):  B. Werner, Sandia National Laboratories; B.R. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   447   Thermal Degradation of Extension Springs
  B.T. Werner, B.R. Antoun, G.B. Sartor, Sandia National Laboratories

9:20 AM   450   Effect of Applied Temperature and Strain Rate on Laser Welded Stainless Steel Structures
  B.R. Antoun, K.J. Connelly, Sandia National Laboratories

9:40 AM   426   Process Modeling for Forging, Machining, and Welding Processes
  A.A. Brown, L.A. Deibler, L.L. Beghini, T.D. Kostka, B.R. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories

10:00 AM   345   Time-dependent Viscoplastic Model for Dislocation Generation During the Cooling Process in the Silicon Ingot
  M.H. Lin, Q.D. Chen, C.T. Tsai, Florida Atlantic University

10:20 AM   322   Interaction of Shock Wave With Granular Materials
  H. Luo, T. Xu, X. Wang, H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas

10:40 AM   468   Revealing Dynamic Banding During High Temperature Deformation of Lightweight Materials Using Digital Image Correlation
  J. Hu, N. Zhang, F. Abu-Farha, Clemson University - International Center for Automotive Research (CU-ICAR)


Session  04 Optical Methods for Measurement at the Micro-Nano Scale (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari
Chair(s):  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
9:00 AM   350   Comprehensive Approach to Deformation Dynamics
  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University

9:20 AM   294   In situ Modal Analysis of Gears
  F.M. Sciammarella, Northern Illinois University; C.A. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari

9:40 AM   47   Luminescence Property of Rock During Dynamic Compression
  M. Nishida, Y. Kuroyanagi, Nagoya Institute of Technology; Y. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University

10:00 AM   301   High-Speed Stereomicroscope Digital Image Correlation of Rupture Disc Behavior
  M.A. Cooper, M.N. Skaggs, P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories

10:20 AM   348   A Reference Material for Establishing Uncertainty for Static and Dynamic Displacements
  C. Sebastian, X. Lin, University of Liverpool; E. Hack, EMPA, Reliability Science and Technology Laboratory; E. Patterson, University of Liverpool

10:40 AM   509   Extended Field-of-view Imaging Achieved by Multiplexed Digital Holography
  M. Khaleghi, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.J. Rosowski, Harvard Medical School


Session  05 Soft Tissue Mechanics (Monday Morning)
Chair(s):  C. Korach, University of Mount Union
9:00 AM   183   Damage in Brain Tissue due to Single Bubble Cavitation Shock
  G. Subhash, S. Canchi, M. Sarntinoranant, M. King, University of Florida

9:20 AM   353   Inflation Test of the Human Optic Nerve Head Using Digital Volume Correlation
  D.E. Midgett, H.A. Quigley, M.E. Pease, C. Franck, Johns Hopkins University; J. Toyjanova, T.D. Nguyen, Brown University

9:40 AM   387   In Situ NANO-indentation of Round Window Membrane
  H. Watanabe, A. Lalwani, J. Kysar, Columbia University

10:00 AM   510   Transient Response of the Eardrum Excited by Localized Mechanical Forces
  P. Razavi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; I. Dobrev, University Hospital Zurich; M. Ravicz, J.T. Cheng, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary; C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.J. Rosowski, Harvard Medical School

10:20 AM   177   In Vitro Quantification of Optimal Impact Properties for Microneedle Penetration into Skin
  K. Moronkeji, University of Liverpool; S. Todd, I. Dawidowska, Renephra Ltd.; R. Akhtar, University of Liverpool

10:40 AM   296   DIC Measurements of the Human Heart During Cardiopulmonary Bypass Surgery
  M. Hokka, Tampere University of Technology; N. Mirow, Universitatsklinikum Gießen und Marburg GmbH; H. Nagel, LaVision LTD; S. Vogt, Universitatsklinikum Gießen und Marburg GmbH; V.-T. Kuokkala, Tampere University of Technology


Session  06 Multifunctional Materials (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  M. Keller, University of Tulsa; P. Thakre, Dow Chemical Company
Chair(s):  M. Keller, University of Tulsa; P. Thakre, Dow Chemical Company
9:00 AM   16   Mechanics of Multifunctional Wings With Solar Cells for Robotic Birds
  A. Perez-Rosado, S. K. Gupta, H.A. Bruck, University of Maryland

9:20 AM   7   Optimization of Magnetic and Electrical Properties of New Aluminium Matrix Composite Reinforced With Magnetic Nano Iron Oxide (Fe3O4)
  L.M.P. Ferreira, University of Campinas; E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering; M-H. Robert, University of Campinas; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University

9:40 AM   209   Manufacturing and Characterization of Non-Isotropic Membranes for Micro Air Vehicles
  J.R. Wilcox, N.B. Osterberg, R. Albertani, Oregon State University; M. Alioli, M. Morandini, P. Masarati, Politecnico di Milano

10:00 AM   17   Compliant Artificial Skins to Enable Robotic Sensing and Training by Touch
  H.A. Bruck, E. Smela, M. Yu, Y. Chen, J. Tigue, O. Popkov, G. Ocel, University of Maryland

10:20 AM   524   Keynote: Multifunctional Materials, Materials Systems, and Design
  J.P. Thomas, S.M. Qidwai, M.H. Merrill, Naval Research Laboratory


Session  07 Inverse Problems Methodologies (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  S. Bossuyt, Aalto University; M. Sasso, Universita Politecnica delle Marche
Chair(s):  S. Bossuyt, Aalto University; M. Sasso, Universita Politecnica delle Marche
9:00 AM   491   Reconstruction of Spatially Varying Random Material Properties by Self-optimizing Inverse Method
  J.M. Weaver, G.J. Yun, The University of Akron

9:20 AM   381   Performance Assessment of Integrated Digital Image Correlation Versus FEM Updating
  J.P.M. Hoefnagels, A.P. Ruybalid, O. v.d.Sluis, M.G.D. Geers, Eindhoven University of Technology

9:40 AM   91   IGMU: A Geometrically Consistent Framework for Identification From Full Field Measurement
  J.-E. Dufour, LMT-Cachan/Snecma Villaroche; J. Schneider, Snecma Villaroche; F. Hild, S. Roux, LMT-Cachan

10:00 AM   473   Confronting the Ambiguity of Inverse Methodologies: The Role of the Objective Function
  A.J. Gross, K. Ravi-Chandar, University of Texas at Austin

10:20 AM   85   Characterization of the Dynamic Strain Hardening Behavior From Full-field Measurements
  J.-H. Kim, POSTECH; M.-G. Lee, Korea University; F. Barlat, POSTECH; F. Pierron, University of Southampton

10:40 AM   198   Identification of Constitutive Model Parameters in Hopkinson Bar Tests
  M. Fardmoshiri, M. Sasso, E. Mancini, G. Chiappini, M. Rossi, Universita Politecnica delle Marche


Session  08 Fragmentation & Dynamic Fracture I (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento; P. Forquin, Grenoble Alpes University; L. Lamberson, Drexel University
Chair(s):  L. Lamberson, Drexel University
1:50 PM   142   Impact Response of Coquina
  S.G. Subhash, Buchholz High School; P. Jannotti, G. Subhash, University of Florida

2:10 PM   273   Strain-Rate Behavior of the Ti3SiC2/TiC and Ti3SiC2/SiC Composites
  M.B. Barsoum, L. Lamberson, Drexel University

2:30 PM   94   On the Behavior of Fragmented Brittle Materials
  J.D. Hogan, A.K. Robinson, J. Tilson, E. Krimsky, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

2:50 PM   470   Experimental Investigation of the Dynamic Fragmentation Process in a Transparent Ceramic Under Impact Loading
  P. Forquin, Grenoble Alpes University

3:10 PM   164   Effects of Chain Extender on Dynamic Properties of PLLA/PBSL Blends
  M. Nishida, Y. Takeuchi, S. Furuya, Nagoya Institute of Technology; T. Takayama, Yamagata University; M. Todo, Kyushu University


Session  09 International Student Paper Competition II (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  Sponsored by: Correlated Solutions, Inc.
Chair(s):  J.D. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
1:50 PM   528   Electrochemically-Induced Stiffness Variations in Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes
  E.M.C. Jones, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:10 PM   540   Comparison of Uniaxial and Nanoindentation Creep Data That Include Aging Effects
  M. Hasnine, Auburn University

2:30 PM   529   Morphing and Stiffness Behavior of F2MC Laminates
  A. Vashisth, Pennsylvania State University

2:50 PM   538   Elastic Properties of Carbon Fiber Composite Reinforced With Nano-silica
  A. Tessema, University of South Carolina

3:10 PM   537   Contact KInematics of Biomimetic Scales
  H. Ebrahimi, Northeastern University


Session  10 Active Viscoelastic Materials (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Silberstein, Cornell University; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  M. Silberstein, Cornell University; A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.
1:50 PM   263   Active Composites by 4D Printing
  K. Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology; M.L. Dunn, Singapore University of Technology and Design; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology

2:10 PM   207   Experimental Characterization of Shape Fixity in Transversely Curved Unimorph SMP Actuators
  J.T. Cantrell, J.R. Van Hall, A.J. Young, P.G. Ifju, University of Florida

2:30 PM   264   A Molecular Dynamics Study of Bond Exchange Reactions for Thermoforming and Interface Welding in Covalent Adaptable Networks
  H. Yang, H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology


Session  11 Bio-engineering & Bio-mechanics (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari; C. Furlong, WPI-ME/CHSLT
Chair(s):  L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari; C. Furlong, WPI-ME/CHSLT
1:50 PM   204   Comparing 2D and 3D Digital Image Correlation for an Inflation Test
  B.J. Murienne, T.D. Nguyen, Johns Hopkins University

2:10 PM   484   Determination of Cardiac Wall Deformations From MRI Images
  C.A. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, A. Boccaccio, Politecnico di Bari

2:30 PM   289   Relationship Between AFM tip Geometry and Soft Matter Visco-hyperelasticity
  A.B. Boccaccio, L.L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari; M.P. Papi, M.D. De Spirito, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore; C.P. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

2:50 PM   401   Electrical Impedance Tomography for Vulnerable Plaque Detection
  S.Z. Zhang, Y.C. Tai, California Institute of Technology


Session  12 Cell Mechanics I (Monday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
1:50 PM   392   Induced Coupling Between Contractile Cells
  B. Williams, M.T.A. Saif, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:10 PM   272   Breathing Oscillations in Confined Epithelial Cell Monolayers
  J. Notbohm, Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health; H. Jang, Korea University; Y. Cho, KAIST; B. Gweon, Hanyang University; Y. Park, Korea University; J. Shin, KAIST; J.J. Fredberg, Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health

2:30 PM   190   AFM Detects Modulation of Expression of SK2 Channels in Neurons
  K. Abiraman, A.V. Tzingounis, G. Lykotrafitis, University of Connecticut

2:50 PM   118   Blunt Impacts on In-vitro Neuronal Networks: Quantification of Mechanical Forcing, Deformation History and Biological Response
  S. Koumlis, University of Southern California; P. Sengupta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; V. Eliasson, University of Southern California

3:10 PM   33   In-vivo Indentation Testing of Sheep Spinal Cord with Meninges
  H. Zhang, P. Falkner, C. Cai, Medtronic


Session  13 Digital Imaging for Composites (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  R. Singh, Oklahoma State University; J. Tanks, Virginia Center for Transportation Innovation & Research
Chair(s):  R. Singh, Oklahoma State University; J. Tanks, Virginia Center for Transportation Innovation & Research
1:50 PM   74   Characterization of Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composite
  H. Jin, W.Y. Lu, K. Nelson, Sandia National Laboratories

2:10 PM   20   Stochastic Progressive Damage Process in Thick Composites: DIC-Based Experimental Characterization
  M.R. Gurvich, P.L. Clavette, United Technologies Research Center

2:30 PM   396   DIC Strain Analysis of FRP/Concrete Bond after Sustained Loading
  C.E. Bakis, H. Salasky, K. Artun, M.M. Lopez, PM.B. Whitaker, T.E. Boothby, Penn State University,

2:50 PM   179   Damage Detection In CFRP Components Using DIC
  K-N. Antin, L. Harhanen, S. Bossuyt, Aalto University

3:10 PM   313   Experimental Quantification of Bend-twist Coupling in Composite Shafts
  S.E. Rohde, P.G. Ifju, B.V. Sankar, University of Florida


Session  14 Inverse Methods in Plasticity (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Rossi, Universita Politecnica delle Marche; S. Coppieters, KU Leuven; A. Gross, University of Texas at Austin
Chair(s):  M. Rossi, Universita Politecnica delle Marche; S. Coppieters, KU Leuven
1:50 PM   131   Bridging Kinematic Measurements and Crystal Plasticity Models in Austenitic Stainless Steels
  A. Guery, F. Latourte, EDF R&D; F. Hild, S. Roux, LMT-Cachan

2:10 PM   287   Inverse Identification of Plastic Material Behaviour Using Multi-scale Virtual Experiments
  D. Debruyne, S. Coppieters, Y. Wang, P. Eyckens, KU Leuven; T. Kuwabara, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology; A. Van Bael, P. Van Houtte, KU Leuven

2:30 PM   309   An Effective Experimental-numerical Procedure for Damage Assessment of Ti6Al4V
  L. Cortese, Free University of Bozen; F. Nalli, G.B. Broggiato, Sapienza University of Rome; T. Coppola, Centro Sviluppo Materiali S.p.A. (CSM)

2:50 PM   433   Identification of the YLD2000-2D Model With the Virtual Fields Method
  M. Rossi, Marche Polytechnic University; F. Barlat, Postech; F. Pierron, University of Southampton; M. Sasso, A. Lattanzi, Marche Polytechnic University

3:10 PM   308   Identification of Post-necking Strain Hardening Behaviour of Pure Titanium Sheet.
  S. Coppieters, KU Leuven; T. Sumita, D. Yanaga, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology; K. Denys, D. Debruyne, KU Leuven; T. Kuwabara, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology


Session  15 Fragmentation & Dynamic Fracture II (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento; P. Forquin, Grenoble Alpes University; L. Lamberson, Drexel University
Chair(s):  G. Hu, Corning, Inc.
4:30 PM   262   Observation and Modeling of Cone Cracks in Ceramics
  B. Aydelotte, B. Schuster, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

4:50 PM   323   The Effect of Defect Population on the Mechanical Response and Failure of Boron Carbide
  T. Sano, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; J.D. Hogan, M. Shaeffer, Johns Hopkins University

5:10 PM   351   Tensile Behavior of Granite at High Strain Rates
  M. Saadati, KTH Royal Institute of Technology; P. Forquin, Grenoble-Alpes University; K. Weddfelt, Atlas Copco; P.L. Larsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

5:30 PM   136   Dynamic Crack Propagation in Layered Transparent Materials Studied Using Digital Gradient Sensing Method
  B.M. Sundaram, H.V. Tippur, Auburn University

5:50 PM   42   Measurement of the Dynamic Fracture Toughness of Alumina Ceramic
  P.W. Chen, J.J. Chen, B.Q. Guo, H.B. Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology


Session  16 International Student Paper Competition III (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  Sponsored by: Correlated Solutions, Inc.
Chair(s):  J.D. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
4:30 PM   531   Real-time Insitu TEM Creep and Fatigue of Nanocrystalline Ultra-thin FCC Films
  E. Hosseinian, Georgia Institute of Technology

4:50 PM   533   Experimental Characterization of Shape Memory Polymers Actuators Incorporating Transverse Curvature
  J.T. Cantrell, University of Florida


Session  17 Rate & Time Effects (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Silberstein, Cornell University; J. Furmanski, ExxonMobil
Chair(s):  J. Furmanski, ExxonMobil; B.R. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories
4:30 PM   288   Characterisation of Viscoelastic Material Properties During Curing Processes
  S. Saseendran, M. Wysocki, Swerea SICOMP; J. Varna, Lulea University of Technology

4:50 PM   186   Structure-property Relationships in Bimodal Polyethylene From Indentation Measurements
  A.M. Forster, H. Wei-Lun, K.T. Tan, D. Hunston, National Institute of Standards and Technology

5:10 PM   481   Prediction Validation of Thermal Aging Performance of Military Composite Bridges
  F. Abdi, S. DorMohammadi, M.R. Talagani, AlphaSTAR Corporation

5:30 PM   298   Modeling Creep and Relaxation Caused by Phase Dissolution
  X. Li, S. Rahman, Z. Grasley, Texas A&M University

5:50 PM   518   Mechanical Testing and Numerical Modeling of a Semi-crystalline PA66 Under Complex Loading
  J.L. Bouvard, N. Billon, MINES ParisTech,


Session  18 Advanced Methods for Frontier Applications (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari
4:30 PM   502   Full-field Three-Dimensional Characterization of Non-repetitive Motions by Single-shot Multiplexed Digital Holography
  M. Khaleghi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J. Guignard, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary; C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.J. Rosowski, Harvard Medical School

4:50 PM   293   Basic Foundations of Signal Analysis Models Applied to Retrieval of Displacements and their Derivatives Encoded in Fringe Patterns
  C.A. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari

5:10 PM   167   Recent Optical Measurements for the Mechanical Properties of Thin Films
  C.-J. Tong, Y.-C. Cheng, Y.-T. Wang, M.-T. Lin, National Chung Hsing University

5:30 PM   171   Evaluation of the Penalized Least Squares Method for Strain Computation
  R. Moulart, R. Rotinat, Arts et Metiers ParisTech

5:50 PM   23   An Experimental-numerical Hybrid Approach to Analysis of Fiber-matrix Interfacial Stresses
  T. Sakai, Saitama University; Y. Iihara, S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University

6:10 PM   513   Speckle Projection Profilometry Using a Diffractive Telecentric Arrangement
  W.L. Gubbels, American Stress Technologies, Inc.; G.S. Schajer, University of British Columbia


Session  19 Cell Mechanics II (Monday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
4:30 PM   189   Modulation of the Adhesion of Human Erythrocytes to Laminin
  G. Lykotrafitis, University of Connecticut

4:50 PM   126   Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) Lanes Enhance Sarcomere Organization in Human ESC-derived Cardiomyocytes
  B.N. Napiwocki, M.R. Salick, R.S. Ashton, W.C. Crone, University of Wisconsin-Madison

5:10 PM   284   Electrospin Fiber Affect on the Strength of Metal-cement Interfacess
  S. Riahinezhad, Y. Li, M. Khandaker, University of Central Oklahoma


Session  20 Damage Detection & Non-destructive Evaluation (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.K. Yang, University of Washington; F.-K. Chang, Stanford University; G. Slipher, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  J.K. Yang, University of Washington; F.-K. Chang, Stanford University
4:30 PM   310   Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy for Structural Health Monitoring
  R.H. Haynes, G.A. Slipher, J.C. Riddick, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

4:50 PM   316   Soliton-based Sensor/Actuator for Delamination and Weak Bond Detection in Laminated Composites
  E. Kim, T. Singhal, B. Brian, Y.H.N. Kim, J.K. Yang, University of Washington

5:10 PM   340   In Pursuit of Bio-inspired Triboluminescent Multifunctional Composites
  D. Olawale, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering/Nanotechnology Patronas Group Inc.; Y. Jin, D. Bhakta, D. Carey, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering; T.J. Dickens, O.I. Okoli, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering/Nanotechnology Patronas Group Inc.

5:30 PM   410   Passive-only Defect Detection and Imaging in Composites Using Diffuse Fields
  J. Tippmann, F. Lanza di Scalea, University of California San Diego

5:50 PM   471   Buckypaper-cored Novel Photovoltaic Sensors for In-Situ Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) of Composite Materials Using Hybrid Quantum Dots (QDs)
  J. Yan, D.E. Daramola, J.M. Antolinez, N. Okoli, T.J. Dickens, O.I. Okoli, Florida State University


Session  21 Non-homogeneous Parameters Identification (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J. Considine, USDA FS Forest Products Library; M. Grediac, Blaise Pascal University
Chair(s):  M. Grediac, Blaise Pascal University; J. Considine, USDA FS Forest Products Library
4:30 PM   97   Use of VFM for Heterogeneity Evaluation of Materials Under Uniaxial Tensile Stress
  J.M. Considine, U.S. Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory; F. Pierron, University of Southampton; K.T. Turner, University of Pennsylvania

4:50 PM   125   Optimized Test Design for Identification the Variation of Elastic Stiffness Properties of Loblolly Pine (pinus taeda) Pith to Bark
  D.E. Kretschmann, J.M. Considine, USDA Forest Service; F. Pierron, University of Southampton

5:10 PM   168   Investigation of the Hydric Transfer Phenomenon in Wood at the Ring Scale With the Grid Method
  D. Dang, E. Toussaint, M. Grediac, R. Moutou Pitti, Blaise Pascal University/Pascal Institute

5:30 PM   169   Extension of the Non-Linear Virtual Fields Method to Inertial Heterogeneous High Strain Rate Tests
  S. Dreuilhe, F. Pierron, University of Southampton


Session  22 Dynamic Behavior of Low Impedance Materials I (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  P. Moy, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; D. Cronin, University of Waterloo
Chair(s):  D. Cronin, University of Waterloo; M. Hudspeth, Purdue University
9:00 AM   24   Shock and High Strain Rate Characterization of HTPB With Varying Plasticizer
  J.L. Jordan, Air Force Office of Scientific Research; D. Montaigne, C. Neel, C. Molek, G. Sunny, Air Force Research Laboratory

9:20 AM   384   Strain Rate Dependent Tensile Response of DGEBA Epoxies Cured With Multiple Amines
  M. Foster, TKC Global Inc.; K. Masser, B. Love, J. Lenhart, Army Research Laboratory

9:40 AM   395   The Anisotropic Tensile Response of Polycarbonate Necking Phenomena
  T.R. Walter, M. Foster, P. Moy, B. Love, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

10:00 AM   107   Modified Hopkinson Apparatus to Investigate Fluid Cavitation as a Potential Source of Injury
  M.C. Bustamante, D. Singh, D. Cronin, University of Waterloo

10:20 AM   3   Dynamic Energy Absorption of Eco-Core and Other Commercial Core Materials
  R.M. Kully, United States Air Force


Session  23 Technology Applications I (Tuesday Morning)
Chair(s):  P. Reynolds, University of Exeter
9:00 AM   550   The Study of Crack Propagations and Ballistic Impacts Using an Ultra High Speed FTCMOS non Intensified Camera to Record 2 to 10 Million Frames per Second
  T. Rumbaugh, Hadland Imaging

9:15 AM   546   An Empirical Investigation Into Image Quality Utilizing Digital Image Correlation in Strain Measurements During Low and High Strain Rate Material Testing
  J. Loukus, REL, Inc

9:30 AM   547   Advanced and Field Applications of the ARAMIS DIC System
  T. Schmidt, Trilion Quality Systems

9:45 AM   542   Simultaneous Motion Tracking and D.I.C. Using TEMA/TE/DIC Motion Analysis Software
  C. Tenney, Image Systems

10:00 AM   548   Thermal, Volumetric, and ODS Measurements Utilizing Digital Image Correlation
  A. Tofts, Correlated Solutions, Inc.

10:15 AM   545   Applications of Digital Volume Correlation
  R. Prevost, LaVision Inc.


Session  24 Constitutive Modeling (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.; R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  B.R. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories; R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory
9:00 AM   480   Keynote: Viscoelasticity of Glass-forming Materials: What About Inorganic Sealing Glasses?
  R.S. Chambers, M.E. Stavig, R. Tandon, Sandia National Laboratories

9:40 AM   486   Replacing Free Volume With Entropy in Reduced Time
  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.

10:00 AM   59   Constitutive Modeling Including Pressure Effect Based on Free Volume Concept
  W. Nantasetphong, University of California, San Diego; A.V. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts, Lowell; S. Nemat-Nasser, University of California, San Diego,

10:20 AM   385   Unified Creep Plasticity Damage (UCPD) Model for Rigid Polyurethane Foams
  M.K. Neilsen, W-Y. Lu, W.M. Scherzinger, T.D. Hinnerichs, C.S. Lo, Sandia National Laboratories


Session  25 Development in Image Correlation (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories; W.-C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University
9:00 AM   5   Keynote: Evolution of Speckle Photography: From Macro to Nano & from 2D to 3D
  F.P. Chiang, Stony Brook University; L. Mao, China University of Mining and Technology

9:40 AM   52   A Nonlocal Strain Measure for DIC
  D.Z. Turner, R.B. Lehoucq, P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories

10:00 AM   347   Highly Accurate 3D Shape and Deformation Measurements Using Fluorescent Stereo Microscopy
  Z. Hu, University of Texas at Dallas/TWI Ltd.; H. Luo, H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas

10:20 AM   463   Continuous 3d Scanning Mode Using Servomotors Instead Of Stepping Motors
  L. Lindner, O.Y. Sergiyenko, J.C. Rodriguez-Quinonez, M. Rivas-Lopez, W. Flores-Fuentes, D. Hernandez-Balbuena, Autonomous University of Baja California; P. Mercorelli, Leuphana University of Luneburg


Session  26 Natural Materials & Bioinspiration (Tuesday Morning)
Chair(s):  C. Korach, University of Mount Union
9:00 AM   39   A Nanomechanics Based Investigation into Interface Thermomechanics of Collagen and Chitin Based Biomaterials
  T. Qu, D. Verma, V. Tomar, Purdue University

9:20 AM   342   The Growth and Mechanical Properties of Abalone Nacre Mesolayer
  Y. Chen, M. Sullivan, B.C. Prorok, Auburn University

9:40 AM   78   Static and Impact Characterization of Natural Sandwich Structures
  M. Bach, C.H. Alves, E. Depina, V.B. Chalivendra, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

10:00 AM   84   Investigating the Effects of Storage on Texture Properties of Guava Species
  B.-H. Wu, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology; S. Topaiboul, N. Moonpa, Rajamangala University of Technology Lanna; N.-S. Liou, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology


Session  27 Fatigue & Fracture of Composites (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  M. Cavalli, University of North Dakota; W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute
Chair(s):  M. Cavalli, University of North Dakota; W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute
9:00 AM   425   Experimental and Computational Investigation of Out-of-Plane low Velocity Impact Behaviour of CFRP Composite Plates
  O.T. Topac, Middle East Technical University/Turkish Aerospace Industries; B. Tasdemir, Middle East Technical University; B. Gozluklu, Turkish Aerospace Industries; E. Gurses, D. Coker, Middle East Technical University

9:20 AM   245   Effect of Matrix Cure on Polymer Matrix Composite Fatigue
  T. Tipnis, D. Tomhave, M. Bahmer, M.N. Cavalli, University of North Dakota

9:40 AM   495   Prediction of Incipient Nano-scale Rupture for Thermosets in Plane Stress
  J.C. Moller, Miami University/Universal Technology Corporation/Air Force Research Laboratory; S.A. Barr, Universal Technology Corporation/Air Force Research Laboratory; T.D. Breitzman, Air Force Research Laboratory; G.S. Kedziora, Engility Corporation/Air Force Research Laboratory; A.M. Ecker, University of Dayton/Air Force Research Laboratory; R.J. Berry, Air Force Research Laboratory; D. Nepal, Universal Technology Corporation/Air Force Research Laboratory

10:00 AM   305   Effect of Degree of Cure on Damage Development in FRP
  T. Ozaki, K. Kosaka, K. Kusukawa, Kochi University of Technology

10:20 AM   492   Stochastic Discrete Damage Simulations of Laminate Composites
  G.J. Yun, L. Zhao, The University of Akron


Session  28 Microscale & Microstructural Effects on Mechanical Behavior (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  A. Beese, Pennsylvania State University
Chair(s):  A. Beese, Pennsylvania State University
9:00 AM   28   Mechanical Behavior and Damage Mechanisms of Encapsulant-filled Elastomers
  J.D. Carroll, K.N. Long, K.R. Ford, Sandia National Laboratories

9:20 AM   147   Fatigue-Induced Grain Boundary Migration in Nanocrystalline Alloys
  T.A. Furnish, B.L. Boyce, Sandia National Laboratories

9:40 AM   270   Temperature and Direction-dependent Deformation-induced Martensite Formation in Austenitic Stainless Steel
  A.M. Beese, Pennsylvania State University

10:00 AM   300   Oxide Driven Strength Degradation of (1 1 1) Silicon Surfaces
  S. Grutzik, A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University

10:20 AM   416   Thermomechanical Characterization of Shape Memory Alloy Mode I Fracture Behavior
  W.S. LePage, J.A. Shaw, S.H. Daly, University of Michigan


Session  29 Dynamic Behavior of Low Impedance Materials II (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  P. Moy, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; D. Cronin, University of Waterloo
Chair(s):  T. Walter, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; N. Parab, Purdue University
1:50 PM   512   Harmonic Vibration Test for the Analysis of the Dynamic Behaviour of Polyurethane Foams
  O. Duboeuf,R. Dupuis, E. Aubry, Universite de Haute Alsace; M. Lauth, Faurecia Automotive Seating

2:10 PM   337   Statistical Characterizations for Tensile Properties of Co-polymer Aramid Fibers: Loading Rate Effects
  J.H. Kim, N.A. Heckert, K.-L. Kang, W.G. McDonough, G.A. Holmes, K.D. Rice, NIST

2:30 PM   160   Influence of Water Uptake on Dynamic Fracture Behavior of PMMA
  O. Delpino, University of Southern California; M. Werner, Colorado School of Mines; R. Mohan, A. Nicassio, V. Eliasson, University of Southern California

2:50 PM   170   Longitudinal Wave Propagation Including High Frequency Component in Viscoelastic Bars
  T.T. Tamaogi, Institute of Technology, Niihama College; Y.S. Sogabe, Ehime University

3:10 PM   314   Quasistatic To Dynamic Behavior Of Particulate Composites For Different Temperatures
  N. Bahlouli, University of Strasbourg; K. Wang, Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute Qatar Foundation; R. Matadi, National Engineering School of Metz; C. Wagner-Kocher, Universite of Haute Alsace; S. Ahzi, University of Strasbourg/Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute


Session  30 Technology Applications II (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  P. Reynolds, University of Exeter
1:50 PM   543   Crack Propagation in Solids and 2D D.I.C. Using Kirana Ultra High Speed Imaging System With White Light and 640 nm Pulse Laser
  F. Kosel, Specialised Imaging, Inc.

2:05 PM   544   Providing Slow Motion Analysis Capabilities for Todays Differing Applications
  A. Bridges, Photron USA, Inc.

2:20 PM   549   Meso-scale, Optical Microscopy and DIC
  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech

2:35 PM   551   Full-Field Strain and Temperature Measurement During Tensile Tests on 304 Stainless Steel
  F. Marcotte, Telops, Inc.

2:50 PM   552   4-in-1 Dynamic Testing System
  G. Li, Liuman Technologies LLC

3:05 PM   553   Recent Advancements in Nano-scale Characterization of Bio-related Materials
  K. Rzepiejewska-Malyska, Hysitron, Inc.


Session  31 Varying Length Scales I (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas; M. Silberstein, Cornell University
1:50 PM   523   Keynote: Regeneration of Catastrophic Damage in Polymers
  N.R. Sottos, B.P. Krull, R.C. Gergely, W.A. Santa Cruz, J.S. Moore, S.R. White, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:30 PM   236   Mechanoresponsive Glassy Polymers: Time, Temperature, and Loading Mode Dependence
  M.N. Silberstein, J.W. Kim, Cornell University

2:50 PM   444   Viscoplastic Response of PS Nanofibers at Room Temperature
  P. Kolluru, I. Chasiotis, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


Session  32 DIC Applications (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  M. Grediac, Blaise Pascal University; S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University
1:50 PM   43   Investigation of Relationship Between Displacement Measurement Errors and Lens Distortions of 2D Digital Image Correlation Method
  W.C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University; C.H. Hwang, National Applied Research Laboratories; Y.H. Chen, J.H. Chen, National Tsing Hua University

2:10 PM   157   Displacement Measurement by DIC Method With Cameras of Different Formats
  C.H. Hwang, Instrument Technology Research Center; W.C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University; Y.H. Chen, Instrument Technology Research Center; C.Y. Chen, H.C. Ya, National Tsing Hua University

2:30 PM   30   Evaluating Thermal Stresses and Strains from Measured Displacements Using an Experimental-numerical Hybrid Method
  S. Yoneyama, S. Arikawa, Y. Kurosu, Aoyama Gakuin University

2:50 PM   69   Stress Analysis of a Perforated Asymmetrical Vehicle Cooling Module Structure From Unidirectional DIC Displacement Information
  P. Suryanarayanan, Cummins, Inc.; K.W. Song, Hyundai Motor Group; W.A. Samad, Rochester Institute of Technology-Dubai; R. Venkatesh, University of Applied Science of Jena; R. El-Hajjar, R. E. Rowlands, University of Wisconsin-Madison

3:10 PM   437   Thermo-mechanical Properties of Metals at Elevated Temperatures
  K. Behrad, G. Valeri Paoli, A. Kidane, M.A Sutton, University of South Carolina


Session  33 Novel Techniques & Experiments in Biomechanics (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  C. Korach, University of Mount Union
1:50 PM   71   Quantifying Astrocyte Reactivity Through Extracellular Matrix Stiffness Measurements
  A.M. Dagro, Johns Hopkins University/U.S. Army Research Laboratory; L. Rajbhandari, S. Kurapati, A. Venkatesan, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

2:10 PM   40   Novel Bending Fatigue Testing of Small Medical Device Cables
  H. Zhang, B. Li, Medtronic


Session  34 Additive Manufacturing (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  G.P. Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute; P. Thakre, Dow Chemical Company
Chair(s):  G.P. Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute; P. Thakre, Dow Chemical Company
1:50 PM   525   Keynote: Multifunctional Microvascular Composites
  S.R. White, S.J. Pety, A.M. Coppola, K.R. Hart, J.F. Patrick, R.C.R. Gergely, N.R. Sottos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:30 PM   312   Effects of Net and Solid Skins on Self-Supporting Lattice Structures
  A.O. Aremu, I. Maskery, C. Tuck, I.A. Ashcroft, R. Wildman, R. Hague, Nottingham University

2:50 PM   27   Variability in Mechanical Properties of Laser Engineered Net Shaping Material
  J.D. Carroll, D.P. Adams, M.C. Maguire, J.E. Bishop, B. Reedlunn, B. Song, Sandia National Laboratories

3:10 PM   324   Hybrid Joining Through Additive Manufacturing
  T. Gibson, G.P. Tandon, Air Force Research Laboratory/University of Dayton Research Institute; A. Hicks, J. Middendorf, B. Laycock, Mound Laser Photonic Center; G.K. Simon, Air Force Research Laboratory


Session  35 In situ Methods for Fatigue & Fracture (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  A. Beese, Pennsylvania State University
Chair(s):  A. Beese, Pennsylvania State University
1:50 PM   227   Examining the Role of Microstructure and Environment on Small Fatigue Crack Growth Behavior in Ti-6242S
  J. Geathers, J.W. Jones, S. Daly, University of Michigan

2:10 PM   361   Microstructure-sensitive Investigation of Fracture Using Acoustic Emission Coupled With Electron Microscopy
  B.J. Wisner M. Cabal, P.A. Vanniamparambiland, Drexel University; J. Hochhalter, W.P. Leser, NASA Langley; A. Kontsos, Drexel University

2:30 PM   472   Quantification of Ductile Deformation and Failure Through High Resolution Imaging
  A.J. Gross, K. Ravi-Chandar, University of Texas at Austin

2:50 PM   188   Development of a Specimen for in-situ Diffraction Planar Biaxial Experiments
  G.M. Hommer, A.P. Stebner, Colorado School of Mines

3:10 PM   53   Fracture Investigation of Aluminum Alloys for Naval Applications
  S.G. Banoit, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; M. Rice, R. Doleski, Naval Undersea Warfare Center; V.B. Chalivendra, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth


Session  36 Dynamic Micro/Nano-mechanics I (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J. Kimberley, New Mexico Tech; K. Dannemann, Southwest Research Institute
Chair(s):  C. Fountzoulas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; B. Claus, Purdue University
4:10 PM   283   Dynamic Fracturing of Chemically Strengthened Glass
  G. Hu, Z. Tang, J. Harris, J. Mauro, Corning Incorporated

4:30 PM   366   A Kolsky Bar for High-rate Micro-compression - Preliminary Results
  D.T. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; E. Huskins, United States Naval Academy; J. Ligda, B. Schuster, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

4:50 PM   292   Dynamic Plasticity in Magnesium at Very High Strain-rates: Microstructural Effects
  V. Kannan, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

5:10 PM   141   Pulverization Parameter for Characterizing Dynamic Fracture Behavior of Brittle Microspheres
  M.B. Zbib, D.F. Bahr, W.W. Chen, Purdue University

5:30 PM   132   Multi-scale Mechanical Performance of High Strength-high Ductility Concrete
  R. Ranade, State University of New York at Buffalo; W.F. Heard, B.A. Williams, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Session  37 Teaching Experimental Solid Mechanics in the 21st Century: New Tools & Recent Trends (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Mello, California Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  M. Mello, California Institute of Technology; J. Rimoli, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:10 PM   515   Developing Mobile Educational Apps: A Teacher's Perspective
  J.J. Rimoli, Georgia Insitute of Technology

4:30 PM   82   Experimental Mechanics for Graduate Students
  C. Franck, Brown University

4:50 PM   516   A 49-Year History of Authoring and Publishing Experimental Mechanics Textbooks
  J.W. Dally, James W Dally Associates/College House Ent., LLC

5:10 PM   404   Setting the Bar for an Undergraduate Course in Experimental Mechanics
  M. Mello, California Institute of Technology

5:30 PM   517   Image Correlation at Universities In Support of Research and Education Programs
  T.E. Schmidt, Trilion Quality Systems


Session  38 Varying Length Scales II (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory; H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas
4:10 PM   477   Extracting Rate Dependent Traction Separation Relations for Cracks/Interfaces in Viscoelastic Media
  S. Palvadi, N. Lu, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas at Austin

4:30 PM   196   Mechanical Behavior Characterization of Polyurethane Used in Bend Stiffeners
  M.A. Vaz, M.A. Costa, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro; M. Caire, SINTEF Brasil; A.G. Ariza, G.L. Oliveira, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

4:50 PM   370   Effect of Pressure on Damping Properties of Granular Polymeric Materials
  M. Bek, Gorenje gospodinjski aparati, d.d.; A. Oseli, I. Saprunov, University of Ljubljana; N. Holecek, Gorenje gospodinjski aparati, d.d.; B.S. von Bernstorff, BASF Aktiengesellschaft; I. Emri, University of Ljubljana

5:10 PM   265   Constitutive Modeling of Interfacial Welding due to Bond Exchange Reactions
  K. Yu, M.L. Dunn, H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology

5:30 PM   414   Wideband Material Characterization of Viscoelastic Materials
  H.G. Aksoy, A Teknoloji


Session  39 Volumetric Imaging and Correlation (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories; J. Lambros, University of Illinois
Chair(s):  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories; J. Lambros, University of Illinois
4:10 PM   22   Study of Interfacial Debonding Using Combined Digital Volume Correlation Measurements and Cohesive Zone Modeling
  J. Gonzalez, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; J. Li-Mayer, Imperial College of Science Technology and Medicine, Mechanical Engineering; M. Martinez, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; M. Charalambides, Imperial College of Science Technology and Medicine, Mechanical Engineering; J. Lambros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

4:30 PM   318   Correlation of Microscale Deformations to Macroscopic Mechanical Behavior Using Incremental Digital Volume Correlation of In-situ Tomography
  Z. Hu, H. Luo, Y. Du, H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas

4:50 PM   216   Sparse Spherical Marker Tracking in Volumetric Images: Assessment of Local Measurement Errors
  N. Li, M.A. Sutton, University of South Carolina

5:10 PM   73   Laser Welds Porosity and Mechanical Performance Characterization
  H. Jin, K. Nelson, J. Madison, Sandia National Laboratories; A. Gu, Carl Zeiss X-ray Microscopy Inc.

5:30 PM   81   A New Fast Iterative Digital Volume Correlation (FIDVC) Algorithm
  E. Bar-Kochba, J. Toyjanova, E. Andrews, K.S. Kim, C. Franck, Brown University


Session  40 Hard Tissue & Materials (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  C. Korach, University of Mount Union
4:10 PM   475   Experimental Analyses of Dental Ceramics
  B. Hojjatie, L. Hale, C. Ponce, Valdosta State University; C. Shen, University of Florida

4:30 PM   454   Evaluation of Osseointegration of Titanium and Bone Scaffold Interfaces
  M. Khandaker, J. Cody, F. Sultana, Mika Barnes, T. Odejimi, M. Vaughan, University of Central Oklahoma


Session  41 Particle Reinforced Composites (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute
Chair(s):  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute; G. Slipher, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
4:10 PM   328   On the Mechanical Response of Polymer Fiber Composites Reinforced With nanoparticles
  A. Tessema, R.W. Mitchell, B. Koohbor, S. Ravindran, A. Kidane, M. Van Tooren, University of South Carolina

4:30 PM   155   Design of Al-Nb2Al Composites Through Powder Metallurgy
  E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris; M.H. Robert, University of Campinas; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University

4:50 PM   36   Influence of Heat Treatments on Microstructure and Mechanical Behaviour of Compressible Al Matrix, Low Density Composites
  M.H Robert, E.M. Nascimento, University of Campinas; E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering School

5:10 PM   368   Large Deformation of Particle-filled Rubber Composites
  T. Nakamura, M. Leonard, Stony Brook University

5:30 PM   355   Advanced Structured Composites as Novel Phononic Crystals and Acoustic Metamaterials
  K.H. Matlack, S. Krodel, A. Bauhofer, C. Daraio, ETH Zurich


Session  42 Computational Modeling of Fatigue & Fracture (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  M. Cavalli, University of North Dakota; K. Genovese, Politecnico di Bari
4:10 PM   62   V-Notched Rail Test for Shear-dominated Deformation of Ti-6Al-4V
  S.L.B. Kramer, J.R. Laing, T..R. Bosiljevac, J. Gearhart, B.L. Boyce, Sandia National Laboratories

4:30 PM   374   A statistical/computational/experimental Approach to Study the Microstructual Morphology of Damage
  J.P.M. Hoefnagels, C. Du, T.W.J. Geus, R.H.J. Peerlings, M.G.D. Geers, Eindhoven University of Technology

4:50 PM   442   Prediction of Ductile Fracture Through Small-size Notched Tensile Specimens
  L. Farbaniec, Johns Hopkins University; H. Couque, Nexter Munitions; G. Dirras, University of Paris 13

5:10 PM   285   Development of a Generalized Entropic Framework for Damage Assessment
  A. Imanian, M. Modarres, University of Maryland


Session  43 Large Scale Collaborative Facilities I (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  J. Jordan, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; E.N. Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  E.N. Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory; J. Jordan, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
9:00 AM   194   The Dynamic Compression Sector at the Advanced Photon Source
  Y.M. Gupta, S. Turneaure, Washington State University

9:40 AM   247   New Developments in Proton Radiography at the Los Alamos Neutron Science Center (LANSCE)
  C.L. Morris, Los Alamos National Laboratory


Session  44 Applications I: Full Field Methods (Wednesday Early Morning)
Chair(s):  P.G. Ifju, University of Florida
9:00 AM   280   Flapping Wing Deformation Measurement in Hover Flight Conditions
  K. Chang, A. Nazare, P.G. Ifju, University of Florida

9:20 AM   274   Characterization of Cover-plate Bolted Steel Joints With Full-field Measurements
  E. Toussaint, A. Bouchair, M. Grediac, S. Durif, Blaise Pascal University/Pascal Institute

9:40 AM   257   Connecting Rod FEA Validation Using Digital Image Correlation
  J.E. Kelleher, M.D. Hayward, P.J. Gloeckner, Cummins Inc.

10:00 AM   266   DIC on the Thermal Expansion Coefficient Measurements of Palladium at Different Temperature Levels
  T.H. Su, C.H. Chien, Y.T. Chu, B.S. Chen, J.L. Gan, National Sun Yat-Sen University


Session  45 Harsh Environments (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  A. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts Lowell; A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.
Chair(s):  H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology; A. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts Lowell
9:00 AM   242   Keynote: Challenges for High-pressure High-temperature Applications of Rubber Materials in the Oil and Gas Industry
  A. Zhong, Halliburton

9:40 AM   134   Effect of Chemical Variation on High Rate Response of Polyurea
  A.V. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts Lowell; Z. Jia, University of California, San Diego; R. Zou, Northwestern Polytechnical University

10:00 AM   165   Mechanical Behavior of Poly (2,5-benzimidazole) (ABPBI)
  A. Dhiman, F.G.S Wasim, M. Neergat, K. Jonnalagadda, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay


Session  46 DIC Uncertainty Quantification & Development I (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories; M. Cooper, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   248   Keynote: Comparison of Subset-based Local and Finite Element-based Global Digital Image Correlation
  B. Pan, B. Wang, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics; G. Lubineau, A. Moussawi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

9:40 AM   212   A Meshless Global DIC Approach
  A. Baldi, F. Bertolino, University of Cagliari

10:00 AM   519   Quantification of Resolution and Spatial Resolution in Local and Global DIC
  P. Lava, L. Wittevrongel, D. Debruyne, University of Leuven; F. Pierron, University of Southampton


Session  47 In-situ Techniques I (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  X. Li, University of Virginia; B. Prorok, Auburn University
Chair(s):  B. Prorok, Auburn University
9:00 AM   75   Keynote: In situ TEM Nanomechanical Testing
  J. Kacher, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Y. Yu, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/University of Michigan; C. Chisholm, C. Gammer, A.M. Minor, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

9:40 AM   346   Poisson's Ratio as a Damage Index Sensed By Dual-embedded Fiber Bragg Grating Sensor
  C. Yilmaz, Sabanci University; E. Akay, Istanbul Technical University; E.S Kocaman, M. Yildiz, Sabanci University

10:00 AM   503   Characterization of Acoustically-induced Forces of the Human Eardrum
  M. Khaleghi, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.T. Cheng, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary; J.J. Rosowski, Harvard Medical School


Session  48 Novel Composites (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  E. Bayraktar, Supmeca/LISMMA-Paris; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University
Chair(s):  E. Bayraktar, Supmeca/LISMMA-Paris; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University
9:00 AM   29   Low-Cost Production of Epoxy Matrix Composites Reinforced With Scarp Rubber, Boron and Alumina
  E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University, D. Zaimova, Supmeca-Paris/LISSMA-Paris

9:20 AM   371   Prediction of Flexural Properties of Coir Polyester Composites by ANN
  G.L. Easwara Prasad, Mangalore Institute of Technology and Engineering; B.S. Keerthi Gowda, Visvesvaraya Technological University; R. Velmurugan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

9:40 AM   302   Filler-Reinforced Poly(glycolic acid) for Degradable Frac Balls Under High Pressure Operations
  S. Takahashi, M. Okura, T. Kobayashi, H. Saijo, T. Takahashi, Kureha Corporation

10:00 AM   8   Characteristics of Elastomeric Composites Reinforced With Carbon Black and Epoxy
  D. Zaimova, University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy; E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University


Session  49 Fracture in Composite Materials (Wednesday Early Morning)
Chair(s):  X. Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:00 AM   80   Modelling of Experimental Observations of Electrical Response of CNT Composites
  K. Shkolnik, V.B. Chalivendra, University of Massachusetts, North Dartmouth

9:20 AM   329   Effect of Micro-cracks on the Thermal Conductivity of Particulate Nanocomposite
  A. Tessema, D. Zhao, A. Kidane, S. Kumar, University of South Carolina

9:40 AM   156   Fatigue Tests on Fiber Coated Titanium Implant- Bone Cement Interfaces
  M. Khandaker, P. Snow, K. Foran, Y. Li, S. Riahinezhad, University of Central Oklahoma


Session  50 Dynamic Micro/Nano-mechanics II (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  J. Kimberley, New Mexico Tech; K. Dannemann, Southwest Research Institute
Chair(s):  K. Dannemann, Southwest Research Institute
10:50 AM   145   Characterization of Inclusions Relevant to Dynamic Response of Boron Carbide
  L. Farbaniec, J.D. Hogan, M. Shaeffer, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

11:10 AM   210   Sub-Microsecond In-Situ X-ray Diffraction of Polycrystalline Metals Under Dynamic Compression
  C.J. Hustedt, P.K. Lambert, Johns Hopkins University; E.L. Huskins, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education; D.T. Casem, Army Research Laboratory; S.M. Gruner, M.W. Tate, H.T. Philip, A.R. Woll, P. Purohit, J.T. Weiss, Cornell University; V. Kannan, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University; M. Zhao, A. Ananiadis, T.C. Hufnagel, Johns Hopkins University

11:30 AM   465   In Situ High-Rate Mechanical Testing in the Dynamic Transmission Electron Microscope
  M.D. Grapes, Y. Zhang, Johns Hopkins University; M.K. Santala, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; T. Voisin, Johns Hopkins University; G.H. Campbell, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; T.P. Weihs, Johns Hopkins University

11:50 AM   335   Dynamic Tensile Testing of Magnesium Foils
  J. Kimberley, J.V. Paul, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology; L. Kecskes, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

12:10 PM   202   Deformation Response of A Directional Solidified Ag-Cu Eutectic Composite
  O.T. Kingstedt, California Institute of Technology; B. Eftink, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; I.M. Robertson, University of Wisconsin - Madison; J. Lambros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Session  51 Applications II: General (Wednesday Late Morning)
Chair(s):  J. Kelleher, Cummins, Inc.
10:50 AM   418   Bridge Foundation Depth Estimation using Sonic Echo Test
  S. Rashidyan, N.G Tang tat, A.K Maji, University of New Mexico

11:10 AM   282   Detonation of Small Charges Buried in Cohesionless Soil
  E. Roger, J.P. Calvel, DGA Techniques Terrestres; B. Loret, Domaine Universitaire

11:30 AM   333   Similitude Analysis of Composite I-beams With Application to Subcomponent Testing of Wind Turbine Blades
  M. Eydani Asl, C. Niezrecki, J. Sherwood, P. Avitabile, University of Massachusetts-Lowell

11:50 AM   219   Validating FSI Simulations in LS-DYNA 971 R7
  K.A. Gardner, J.D. Seidt, A. Gilat, The Ohio State University

12:10 PM   306   In Vitro Experimental Study for the Determination of Cellular Characteristics of Mesenchymal Stem Cells Using a Non-uniform Deformation Field
  Y. Morita, T. Sato, S. Watanabe, Y. Ju, Nagoya University


Session  52 Polymer Mechanical Characterization (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  A. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts Lowell; R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory
10:50 AM   240   Indentation: A Simple and Robust Method to Characterize Poroelasticity of Gels
  Y. Hu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

11:10 AM   352   Mechanical Properties of Extensively Recycled High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)
  P. Oblak, J. Gonzalez Gutierrez, B. Zupancic, A. Aulova, I. Emri, University of Ljubljana

11:30 AM   222   Mechanical Characterization and Preliminary Modeling of PEEK
  W. Li, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; E.N. Brown, P.J. Rae, Los Alamos National Laboratory; G. Gazonas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; M. Negahban, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

11:50 AM   321   Characterization of the Nonlinear Elastic Behavior of Chinchilla Tympanic Membrane Using Micro-fringe Projection
  J. Liang, H. Luo, University of Texas at Dallas; D. Nakmali, R.Z. Gan, University of Oklahoma; H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas

12:10 PM   123   Compression of Silicone Foams
  W.-Y. Lu, Sandia National Laboratories


Session  53 DIC Uncertainty Quantification & Development II (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  B. Pan, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics
10:50 AM   256   Out-of-plane Motion Evaluation and Correction in 2D DIC
  M. Badaloni, Universite Politecnica delle Marche/KU Leuven; P. Lava, KU Leuven; M. Rossi, G. Chiappini, Universite Politecnica delle Marche; D. Debruyne, KU Leuven

11:10 AM   208   A Realistic Error Budget for Two Dimension Digital Image Correlation
  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratory

11:30 AM   445   Accuracy Comparison of Fringe Projection Technique and 3D Digital Image Correlation Technique
  Z. Wang, H. Nguyen, J. Quisberth, Catholic University of America

11:50 AM   237   Continuous Development of 3D DIC by Using Multi Camera Approach
  T. Siebert, K. Splitthof, M. Lomnitz, Dantec Dynamics GmbH

12:10 PM   110   On Noise Prediction In Maps Obtained With Global DIC
  B. Blaysat, M. Grediac, Universite Blaise Pascal; F. Sur, Universite de Lorraine


Session  54 In-situ Techniques II (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  X. Li, University of Virginia; B. Prorok, Auburn University
Chair(s):  L. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
10:50 AM   60   Role of Interfacial Chemistry Assessed Through In Situ SEM Peeling Experiments
  H.D. Espinosa, M.R. Roenbeck, X. Wei, J.T. Paci, G.C. Schatz, Northwestern University,

11:10 AM   68   Comprehensive Experimental Examination of the Interactions Between Deformation Mechanisms in FCC Thin Films Using SEM-DIC
  M. Linne, S. Daly, University of Michigan

11:30 AM   223   In-situ TEM Investigation of Mechanical Behavior of Ag Nanowires
  G.M. Cheng, T.H. Chang, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University

11:50 AM   149   In-situ TEM Observation of Twinning, Detwinning and Retwinning in Quartz
  E. Tochigi, The University of Tokyo; E. Zepeda, H.-R. Wenk, University of California, Berkeley; A.M. Minor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

12:10 PM   104   Mechanical Behavior of Silicon Nanowires at Elevated Temperatures
  T-.H. Chang, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University


Session  55 Nano & Particulate Composites (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  P. Thakre, Dow Chemical Company; O. Okman, University of Illinois
Chair(s):  P. Thakre, Dow Chemical Company
10:50 AM   521   Keynote: Voltage Control of Single Magnetic Domain Nanoscale Heterostructure, Analysis and Experiments
  S.M. Keller, C.Y. Liang, G.P. Carman, University of California

11:30 AM   297   Active Damping in Polymer-based Nanocomposites
  F. Gardea, TM. Naraghi, D. Lagoudas, Texas A&M University

11:50 AM   320   MWCNT and CNF Cementitious Nanocomposites for Enhanced Strength and Toughness
  P. Danoglidis, M. Falara, M. Katotriotou, M.S. Konsta-Gdoutos, E.E. Gdoutos, Democritus University of Thrace

12:10 PM   424   Phononic Properties of Self-similar Hierarchical Honeycombs
  D. Mousanezhad, R. Ghosh, A. Vaziri, Northeastern University


Session  56 Multifunctional & Multiphysics Materials for Energy Applications I (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  S. Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology; S. Daly, University of Michigan
Chair(s):  S. Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology; S. Daly, University of Michigan
10:50 AM   244   Small Scale Thermomechanics in Si With an Account of Surface Stress Measurements
  Y. Zhang, M. Gan, V. Tomar, Purdue University

11:10 AM   299   Magnetorheological Elastomers: Experimental and Modeling Aspects
  L. Bodelot, Ecole Polytechnique; T. Possinger, Ecole Polytechnique - CEA LIST; K. Danas, N. Triantafyllidis, Ecole Polytechnique; C. Bolzmacher, CEA LIST

11:30 AM   63   Fracture Characteristics of Lithiated Silicon and Germanium for Lithium-ion Batteries
  X.J. Wang, A. Yang, S.M. Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:50 AM   21   In Situ Three Dimensional Measurements of Composite Electrode Damage in Lithium ion Batteries
  J. Gonzalez, K. Sun, I. Chasiotis, S. Dillon, J. Lambros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:10 PM   213   Electrochemically Induced Strain in Silicon Composite Electrodes for Li+ Batteries
  E.M.C. Jones, S.R. White, N.R. Sottos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Session  57 Large Scale Collaborative Facilities II (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  J. Jordan, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; E.N. Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  J. Jordan, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; E.N. Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory
2:30 PM   51   Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute (HEMI)
  K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

3:10 PM   522   Material Properties and Plastic Response at Extreme Pressures on NIF
  B.A. Remington, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Session  58 Applications III: Dynamics (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J.D. Helm, Lafayette College
2:30 PM   268   PZT Experimental Detection of Natural Frequencies for Compressed Thin-walled Beams
  E. Lofrano, Sapienza University; A. Carpinteri, R. Malvano, National Institute of Metrological Research-INRIM; A. Manuello Bertetto, Politecnico di Torino; G. Piana, G. Ruta, Sapienza University

2:50 PM   241   On the use of Piezoelectric Sensors for Experimental Modal Analysis
  G. Piana, M. Brunetti, Sapienza University; A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino; R. Malvano, National Institute of Metrological Research-INRIM; A. Manuello, Politecnico di Torino; A. Paolone, Sapienza University

3:10 PM   460   Design and Testing of Micro Fatigue Tester for Small Animal Models
  M. Khandaker, R. Jordan, Z. Johnson, C. Collins, H. Olasmis, University of Central Oklahoma

3:30 PM   505   Characterization of Vibrational Mechanical Properties of Polyurethane Foam
  R. Dupuis, O. Duboeuf, Universite de Haute Alsace; B. Kirtz, ACOUVIB; E. Aubry, Universite de Haute Alsace


Session  59 Composites I (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.; B.R. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories
2:30 PM   487   Keynote: Failure Criteria of Composite Materials Under Static and Dynamic Loading
  I.M. Daniel, Northwestern University

3:10 PM   369   A Theory of Multi-constituent Finitely-Deforming Composite Materials Subject to Thermochemical Changes With Damage
  R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory

3:30 PM   408   Pressurized In-situ Dynamic Mechanical Thermal Analysis Method for Oilfied Polymers and Composites
  Y. Yuan, D. Sequera, Baker Hughes Incorporated


Session  60 Opto-acoustical Methods in Experimental Mechanics I (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
Chair(s):  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
2:30 PM   72   Full-field Strain Imaging of Ultrasonic Waves in Solids
  C. Devivier, F. Pierron, P. Glynne-Jones, M. Hill, University of Southampton

2:50 PM   32   Acoustic Emission Analysis in Titanium Grade 5 Samples During Fatigue Test
  C. Barile, C. Casavola, G. Pappalettera, C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

3:10 PM   277   Analysis of High-frequency Vibrational Modes through Laser Pulses
  G. Lacidogna, S. Invernizzi, B. Montrucchio, O. Borla, A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

3:30 PM   35   Acquisition of Audio Information From Silent High Speed Video
  J. Quisberth, Z. Wang, H. Nguyen, The Catholic University of America


Session  61 Mechanics of Graphene & Nanoscale Structures (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University
Chair(s):  Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University; G. Shaw, III, NIST
2:30 PM   479   Tensile and Shear Interactions Between Graphene and Silicom and Copper
  Z. Cao, L. Tau, D. Akinwande, R. Huang, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas at Austin

2:50 PM   485   Wafer Scalable dry Transfer of Graphene Onto Silicon
  S.R. Na, S. Rahimi, D. Akinwande, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas at Austin

3:10 PM   449   Mechanical Performance of Three-dimensional Hierarchical Nanolattices
  L.R. Meza, California Institute of Technology

3:30 PM   233   Nano to Macro: Mechanical Evaluation of Macroscopically Long Individual Nanofibers
  D. Papkov, K. Maleckis, Y. Zou, M. N. Andalib, A. Goponenko, Y. Dzenis, University of Nebraska - Lincoln


Session  62 Advanced Composite Applications (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  D. Sequera, Baker Hughes Inc.; J. Tanks, Virginia Center for Transportation Innovation & Research; D. Lee, Toray Composites
Chair(s):  D. Sequera, Baker Hughes Inc.; J. Tanks, Virginia Center for Transportation Innovation & Research
2:30 PM   220   HPHT Hot-Wet Resistance of Reinforcement Fibers and Fiber-resin Interface of Advanced Composites
  Y. Yuan, J. Ren, C. Campo, Baker Hughes

2:50 PM   295   Laboratory Testing of Composites to Replicate Oil and Gas Service
  S.M.G. Munch, G.J. Morgan, M. Roseman, B. Thomson, Element Materials Technology

3:10 PM   151   Measurement of Thermal Deformation of CFRP Under Rapid Heating
  Y. Fukuda, J. Koyanagi, Tokyo University of Science; K. Hirai, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd.; A. Yoshimura, T. Aoki, T. Ogasawara, Japan Aerospace Explaration Agency; S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University

3:30 PM   146   Performance of Patch and Full-encirclement Bonded Composite Repairs
  C.W. Burnworth, M.W. Keller, University of Tulsa


Session  63 Multifunctional & Multiphysics Materials for Energy Applications II (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  S. Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology; S. Daly, University of Michigan
Chair(s):  S. Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology; S. Daly, University of Michigan
2:30 PM   77   Silver Nanowire Based Wearable Mechanical Sensors and Triboelectric Energy Harvester
  S. Yao, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University

2:50 PM   358   Meso-scale Deformation Behavior of Polymer Bonded Energetic Material Under Quasi-static Compression
  S. Ravindran, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina

3:10 PM   79   Subsidence Modeling and Analysis for Sand Shear Strength Parameter Testing
  J. Li, Purdue University North Central; J. Zhai, The University of Akron


Session  64 General Material Response I (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J. Kimberley, New Mexico Tech; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  J. Kimberley, New Mexico Tech
4:20 PM   103   Estimation of the Dynamic Tensile Strength of Boron Carbide Using the Brazilian Disk Method
  M. Shaeffer, J.D. Hogan, L. Farbaniec, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

4:40 PM   373   High Strain-Rate Ductile to Brittle Transition in Nanoporous Zeolite
  P.I. Miller, Los Alamos National Laboratory; J. Wang, University of Washington

5:00 PM   232   Dynamic High-Temperature Tensile Characterization of an Iridium Alloy
  B. Song, K. Nelson, R. Lipinski, J. Bignell, Sandia National Laboratories; G.B. Ulrich, E.P. George, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

5:20 PM   488   Dynamic Friction Properties of Stainless Steels
  P.H. Hsu, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences; S.H. Wang, I-Shou University; C.C. Chiang, L. Tsai, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences; N.S. Liou, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology; S.Y. Huang, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences

5:40 PM   356   Dynamic Tensile Behavior of a Quenched and Partitioned High Strength Steel Using a Kolsky Bar
  S. Mates, National Institute of Standards and Technology; F. Abu-Farha, Clemson University


Session  65 Applications IV: General (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  A.K. Maji, University of New Mexico
4:20 PM   4   Development of New Method for Direct Measurement of High Strain Rate Testing Parameters
  R.M. Kully, United States Air Force

4:40 PM   448   Simultaneous Measurement of Polymerization Stress Evolution, Conversion Kinetics, and Exotherm in Real-time
  Z. Wang, NIST; F. Landis, Penn State University, York Campus; A Giuseppetti, American Dental Association Foundation; S. Lin-Gibson, M. Chiang, NIST

5:00 PM   124   Symmetric and Asymmetric Double Cantilever Beam Methods for Interfacial Adhesion Strength Measurement in Electronic Packaging
  T. Alazar, S. Sankarasubramanian, S. Yagnamurthy, K. Yazzie, P. Liu, P. Malatkar, Intel Corporation

5:20 PM   137   Broadband Electromechanical Spectroscopy: A Method for Measuring the Dynamic Electromechanical Response of Ferroelectrics
  C.S. Wojnar, California Institute of Technology; J.-B. le Graverend, Texas A&M University; D.M. Kochmann, California Institute of Technology

5:40 PM   435   Experimental Study of Mechanical Performance in Friction Stir Welded Dissimilar Titanium Alloys
  N. Kulkarni, R. Mamidala, University of Washington


Session  66 Composites II (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  M. Silberstein, Cornell University; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:20 PM   46   Determining the Shear Relaxation Modulus and Constitutive Models for Polyurea and Polyurea-based Composite Materials From Dynamic Mechanical Testing Data
  Z. Jia, University of California, San Diego; A.V. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts, Lowell; W. Nantasetphong, S. Nemat-Nasser, University of California, San Diego

4:40 PM   117   Long-term Stability of UHMWPE Fibers
  A.L. Forster, J.W. Chin, J. Peng, K. Kang, K. Rice, NIST; M. Al-Sheikhly, University of Maryland, College Park

5:00 PM   224   Age Deformation after Stamping of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polycarbonate Laminates
  M. Nakada, Kanazawa Institute of Technology; H. Ozaki, Tsudakoma Corporation; Y. Miyano, Kanazawa Institute of Technology

5:20 PM   367   Incremental Formulation for Coupled Viscoelasticity and Hydrolock Effect in Softwood
  S.L. Nguyen, Blaise Pascal University/Clermont-Ferrand; O. Saifouni, IFMA/Clermont-Ferrand; J.F. Destrebecq, Blaise Pascal University/Clermont-Ferrand

5:40 PM   154   Accelerated Creep Testing of CFRP with the Stepped Isostress Method
  J.D. Tanks, K.E. Rader, S.R. Sharp, Virginia Center for Transportation Innovation and Research


Session  67 Opto-acoustical Methods in Experimental Mechanics II (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
Chair(s):  A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino
4:20 PM   490   Overview of The Effects Of Process Parameters On The Accuracy In Residual Stress Measurements By Using HD and ESPI
  C. Barile, C. Casavola, G. Pappalettera, C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

4:40 PM   225   Near Weld Stress Analysis With Optical and Acoustic Methods
  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University; T. Sasaki, M. Usui, S. Sakamoto, Niigata University; I.K. Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology; H. Jung, K.S. Kim, Chosun University

5:00 PM   159   Nondestructive Characterization of Thin Film System With Dual-Beam Interferometer
  H.S. Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology; D. Didie, D. Didie, S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University; I.K. Park, S.B. Cho, Seoul National University of Science and Technology; T. Sasaki, Niigata University

5:20 PM   88   Effect of Horn tip Geometry on Ultrasonic Cavitation Peening
  T. Sasaki, K. Yoshida, Niigata University; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University; M. Nakagawa, Industrial Research Institute of Niigata Prefecture

5:40 PM   90   Fatigue Damage Analysis of Aluminum Alloy by ESPI
  T. Sasaki, S. Hasegawa, Niigata University; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University


Session  68 Indentation & Small Scale Testing (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J. Hay, Nanomechanics, Inc.; B. Prorok, Auburn University
Chair(s):  J. Hay, Nanomechanics, Inc.; B. Prorok, Auburn University
4:20 PM   451   Evaluating Pile-Up and Sink-In During Nanoindentation of Thin Films
  M. Sullivan, B.C. Prorok, Auburn University

4:40 PM   389   Small Mass Metrology from Electrostatics
  J.A. Kramar, J. Melcher, J. Stirling, NIST

5:00 PM   423   Development of Self-calibrating Optomechanical Force Sensors for Atomic Force Microscopy
  J. Melcher, J. Stirling, G.A. Shaw, National Institute of Standards and Technology

5:20 PM   138   Broadband Frequency-Dependent Material Property Measurements with the Atomic Force Microscope
  R. Wagner, J.P. Killgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology

5:40 PM   422   Microcompression of Nanocrystalline and Amorphous Tungsten-based Powders
  E.L. Huskins, U.S. Naval Academy; Z.C. Cordero, C.A. Schuh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; B.E. Schuster, U.S. Army Research Laboratory


Session  69 Manufacturing & Joining of Composites (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute; G. Slipher, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  G. Slipher, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; D. Lee, Toray Composites
4:20 PM   139   Coupon-based Qualification for the Fatigue of Composite Repairs of Pressure Equipment
  I.A. Alnaser, M.W. Keller, University of Tulsa

4:40 PM   221   Effect of a Composite Coupler on Windshield Wiper System Chatter
  Y. Dong, Kettering University

5:00 PM   228   Through Process Modeling Approach: Effect of Microstructure on Mechanical Properties of Fiber Reinforced Composites
  M. Zaidani, S. Kumar, M.A. Omar, Masdar Institute of Science and Technology

5:20 PM   303   Molding Strain of Glass Fibers of Model GFRP
  T. Kosaka, T. Horiuchi, K. Kusukawa, Kochi University of Technology

5:40 PM   304   Effect of Molding Conditions on Process-induced Deformation of Asymmetric FRP Laminates
  T. Senoh, T. Kosaka, K. Kusukawa, T. Horiuchi, Kochi University of Technology


Session  70 Fatigue: Experiments & Computational Modeling I (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; A. Zehnder, Cornell University
4:20 PM   114   Fatigue Behavior of Carburized Steel at Long Lives
  D.V. Nelson, Stanford University; Z. Long, Beijing Institue of Technology

4:40 PM   130   Fatigue Behavior of Fluid End Crossbore Using a Coupon-based Approach
  M. Kiani, R. Forest, S.M. Tipton, M.W. Keller, University of Tulsa

5:00 PM   174   Fatigue in FCC Polycrystalline Metals - Numerical and Experimental Study
  N. Deka, P.C. Villa, K.N. Jonnalagadda, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

5:20 PM   128   Notch Strain Analysis of Crossbore Geometry
  M. Kiani, S.M. Tipton, M.W. Keller, University of Tulsa


Session  71 Shock & Blast I (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; G. Sunny, Air Force Research Laboratory; V. Eliasson, University of Southern California
9:00 AM   417   Shock Wave Structure in Heterogeneous Composites
  M.B. Rauls, G. Ravichandran, California Institute of Technology

9:20 AM   13   Response of an Fe-based Bulk Metallic Glass to Shock Wave Loading
  G.R. Khanolkar, University of Southern California; J.P. Kelly, O.A. Graeve, University of California, San Diego; A. M Hodge, V. Eliasson, University of Southern California

9:40 AM   83   An Experimental Study of Shock Wave Reflections Over Liquid Wedges
  H. Jeon, C.J. Dougherty, R.M. Miller, V. Eliasson, University of Southern California

10:00 AM   55   Dynamic Flow Response of a Rigid Polymer Foam Subjected to Direct Impact
  B. Koohbor, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; W.Y. Lu, Sandia National Laboratories


Session  72 Hybrid Experimental/Computational Methods (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University
Chair(s):  C. Hustedt, Johns Hopkins University
9:00 AM   400   Dynamic Failure Mechanisms in Woven Ceramic Fabric Reinforced Metal Matrix Composites During Ballistic Impact
  B.A. McWilliams, J.H. Yu, M. Pankow, North Carolina State University

9:20 AM   276   Digital Image Correlation Analysis and Numerical Simulation of the Aluminum Alloys Under Quasi-static Tension After Necking Using the Bridgman’s Method
  J.H. Yu, B.A. McWilliams, R.P. Kaste, Army Research Laboratory

9:40 AM   415   Robust Intermediate Strain Rate Experimentation Using the Serpentine Transmitted bar
  W.R. Whittington, A.L. Oppedal, D.K. Francis, M.F. Horstemeyer, Mississippi State University

10:00 AM   64   Testing Program for Crashworthiness Assessment of Cutaway Buses
  M. Gleba, J. Siervogel, J.W. Wekezer, J. Sungmoon, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering


Session  73 Residual Stress Modelling I (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  M. Benedetti, University of Trento
Chair(s):  J. Hanan, Oklahoma State University; M. Benedetti, University of Trento
9:00 AM   57   In-Situ DIC and Strain Gauges to Isolate the Deficiencies in a Model for Indentation Including Anisotropic Plasticity
  J.S. Merson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; M.B. Prime, M.L. Lovato, C. Liu, Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:20 AM   429   Analysis of Laser Weld Induced Stress in a Hermetic Seal
  R.D. Jamison, P.H. Gorman, J. Rodelas, D.O. MacCallum, M. Neidigk, J.F. Dempsey, Sandia National Laboratories

9:40 AM   499   A Summary of Failures Caused by Residual Stresses
  E.J. Fairfax, M. Steinzig, Los Alamos National Laboratory

10:00 AM   229   Comparative Analysis of Shot-peened Residual Stresses Using Micro-hole Drilling, Micro-slot Cutting, X-ray Diffraction Methods and Finite-element Modelling
  B. Winiarski, The University of Manchester; M. Benedetti, V. Fontanari, University of Trento; M. Allahkarami, J.C. Hanan, Oklahoma State University; G.S. Schajer, University of British Columbia; P.J. Withers, The University of Manchester


Session  74 Opto-acoustic Emissions from Fracture & Plasticity I (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  A. Carpinteri, G. Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
Chair(s):  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
9:00 AM   193   Keynote: Opto-acoustic and Neutron Emissions From Fracture and Earthquakes
  A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

9:40 AM   226   Field Theoretical Description of Shear Bands
  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University; T. Sasaki, Niigata University


Session  75 MEMS I (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  L. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  G. Shaw, III, NIST; L. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
9:00 AM   554   Keynote: Single-molecule Analysis With Nanomechanical Systems
  M. Roukes, California Institute of Technology

9:40 AM   507   Post Processed Foundry Fabricated MEMS Micromirror Structures for Large Angle Optical Scanning
  L.A. Starman, D. Langley, H.J. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory


Session  76 Thermomechanics (Thursday Early Morning)
Chair(s):  R. Waugh, University of Southampton; B. Salzbrenner, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   119   Thermal Deformation Analysis of an Aluminum Alloy Utilizing 3D DIC
  J.L. Smith, J.D. Seidt, A. Gilat, The Ohio State University

9:20 AM   41   Hybrid Full-field Stress Analysis of Loaded Perforated Asymmetrical Plate
  S. Kurunthottikkal Philip, R.E. Rowlands, University of Wisconsin-Madison

9:40 AM   349   Thermoelastic Assessment of Plastic Deformation in 316L Stainless Steel
  G. Howell, J.M. Bulieu-Barton, University of Southampton; J. Lord, National Physical Laboratory; S. Quinn, University of Southampton

10:00 AM   362   Automated Detection of CFRP Defects by Infrared Thermography and Image Analysis
  Y.-F. Chen, G.Y. Lin, National Cheng Kung University


Session  77 Fatigue: Experiments & Computational Modeling II (Thursday Early Morning)
Chair(s):  B. Werner, Sandia National Laboratories; M. Mello, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:00 AM   341   Measuring the Effective Fracture Toughness of Heterogeneous Materials
  C.J. Hsueh, G. Ravichandran, K. Bhattacharya, California Institute of Technology

9:20 AM   338   Fatigue Testing and Local Strain Analysis of Nitinol Devices
  K. Perry, ECHOBIO LLC; A. Teiche, California Polytechnic State University; I. McGieson, Knox College

9:40 AM   393   Use of Full Field Strain Measurements for Identification of Fatigue Precursors in Magnesium Alloys
  M. Cabal, Drexel University; K. Hazeli, Johns Hopkins University; J.A. Cuadra, P.A. Vanniamparambil, B. Wisner, A. Kontsos, Drexel University


Session  78 Shock & Blast II (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; G. Sunny, Air Force Research Laboratory; V. Eliasson, University of Southern California
Chair(s):  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina
10:50 AM   201   Differences in the Hydrostatic Implosion of Metallic and Composite Tubes Studied Using Digital Image Correlation
  M.A. Pinto, S. Gupta, A. Shukla, University of Rhode Island

11:10 AM   10   Novel Protection Mechanism of Blast and Impact Waves by Using Nanoporous Materials
  W.Y. Lu, Michigan State University

11:30 AM   412   Shock Properties of Polyurea
  M.G. Newman, California Institute of Technology

11:50 AM   234   Response of Materials Under Blast Loading
  D.S. Schleh, G Li, D Liu, Michigan State University


Session  79 General Material Response II (Thursday Late Morning)
Chair(s):  S. Mates, NIST
10:50 AM   514   Application of Digital Image Correlation for Comparison of Deformation Response in Fusion vs. Friction Stir Welds
  K.A. Dannemann, R.P. Bigger, N.L. Scott, C.E. Weiss, A.J. Carpenter, Southwest Research Institute

11:10 AM   108   Mechanical and Thermal Investigation of a Stony Meteorite
  K. Hazeli, J.D. Hogan, Ch. El Mir, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University

11:30 AM   191   Time Dependent Response of Inconel 718
  A. Ressa, T. Liutkus, J. Seidt, A. Gilat, The Ohio State University

11:50 AM   45   Full-field 3D Deformation Measurement of Thin Metal Plates Subjected to Underwater Shock Loading
  P.W. Chen, H. Liu, S. Zhang, A. Chen, B.Q. Guo, Beijing Institute of Technology


Session  80 Residual Stress Modelling II (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  M. Benedetti, University of Trento
Chair(s):  A. Baldi, Universita degli Studi di Cagliari; M. Prime, Los Alamos National Laboratory
10:50 AM   96   Modelling the Residual Stress Field Ahead of the Notch Root in Shot Peened V-Notched Samples
  M. Benedetti, V. Fontanari, University of Trento; M. Allahkarami, J.C. Hanan, Oklahoma State University; B. Winiarski, P.J. Withers, University of Manchester

11:10 AM   19   Numerical Prediction of Temperature and Residual Stress Fields in LFSW
  C. Casavola, A. Cazzato, V. Moramarco, C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

11:30 AM   230   Residual Stress Measurement on Shot Peened Samples Using FIB-DIC
  E. Salvati, M. Benedetti, T. Sui, A.M. Korsunsky, University of Oxford

11:50 AM   76   Residual Stress in Injection Stretch Blow Molded PET Bottles
  M. Allahkarami, S. Bandla, J.C. Hanan, Oklahoma State University


Session  81 Opto-acoustic Emissions from Fracture & Plasticity II (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  A. Carpinteri, G. Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
Chair(s):  G. Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino
10:50 AM   278   Environmental Protection by the Opto-acoustic and Neutron Emission Seismic Precursors
  O. Borla, G. Lacidogna, E. Di Battista, M. Costantino, A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

11:10 AM   364   Neutron Emissions From Hydrodynamic Cavitation
  A. Manuello, R. Malvano, PO. Borla, Politecnico di Torino; A. Palumbo, Private Research; A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

11:30 AM   399   From Dark Matter to Brittle Fracture
  P.C.F. Di Stefano, C. Bouard, Queen's University; S. Ciliberto, Universite de Lyon; S. Deschanel, Queen's University; O. Ramos, S. Santucci, Universite de Lyon; A. Tantot, L. Vanel, N. Zaim, Queen's University

11:50 AM   363   Compositional Variations in Palladium Electrodes Exposed to Electrolysis
  A. Carpinteri, O. Borla, Politecnico di Torino; A. Goi, Private Researcher; S.A. Guastella, A. Manuello, R. Sesana, D. Veneziano, Politecnico di Torino


Session  82 MEMS II (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  L. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  L. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
10:50 AM   511   Electrothermal MEMS Actuators for Large Deflection Optical Beamsteering
  L.A. Starman, D. Langley, H.J. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory

11:10 AM   390   Tapered Cantilevered Bimorphs for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting - Characterization With Impedance Spectroscopy
  N.A. Siddiqui, D.J. Kim, R.A. Kim, B.C. Prorok, Auburn University

11:30 AM   152   Time and Temperature Dependence of Stress Relaxation in Al and Al Alloy Thin Films Application for MEMS
  A.-W. Huang, C.-H. Lu, C.-C. Wu, M.-T. Lin, National Chung Hsing University


Session  83 Infrared Imaging (Thursday Late Morning)
Chair(s):  S. Quinn, University of Southampton; W. Samad, Rochester Institute of Technology-Dubai
10:50 AM   254   Applying Infrared Thermography and Heat Source Reconstruction for the Analysis of the Portevin-le Chatelier Effect in an Aluminum Alloy
  D. Delpueyo, X. Balandraud, M. Grediac, Clermont Universite/Institut Pascal

11:10 AM   173   Vibration Based Full Field Non-Destructive Evaluation of Composite Structures
  R.C. Waugh, J.M. Dulieu-Barton, S. Quinn, University of Southampton

11:30 AM   255   Applying a GAD Filter to Calculate Heat Sources From Noisy Temperature Fields
  C. Beitone, Clermont Universite/CNRS; X. Balandraud, CNRS/Clermont Universite; M. Grediac, D. Delpueyo, C. Tilmant, Clermont Universite/CNRS; F. Chausse, CNRS/Clermont Universite

11:50 AM   180   Combined DIC and TSA Measurements of a Vibrating Plate at Elevated Temperatures
  C.M. Sebastian, University of Liverpool; R. Chona, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; J. Lambros, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; E.A. Patterson, University of Liverpool


Session  84 Fracture & Fatigue in Composites I (Thursday Late Morning)
Chair(s):  A. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts Lowell; M. Silberstein, Cornell University
10:50 AM   497   Strain-rate-dependent Yield Criteria for Composite Laminates
  J.D. Schaefer, The Boeing Company; I.M. Daniel, Northwestern University

11:10 AM   243   Experimental Fatigue Specimen and Finite Element Analysis for Characterization of Dental Composites
  D.H. Kafagy, M.W. Keller, University of Tulsa

11:30 AM   493   XFEM Investigation of Toughening Mechanisms in Highly Ordered Nanoplatelet Reinforced Polymers
  G. Nygren, R. Karkkainen, University of Miami


Session  85 Dynamic Behavior of Composites (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Pankow, North Carolina State University; W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute
Chair(s):  E. Huskins, ORISE-ARL
1:20 PM   365   Simulation of High Rate Failure Mechanisms in Composites During Quasi-static Testing
  M. Pankow, North Carolina State University; B.A. McWilliams, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

1:40 PM   372   Meso-scale Deformation Mechanisms of Energetic Materials Under Dynamic Loading
  S. Ravindran, A. Tessema, A. Kidane, M.A. Sutton, University of South Carolina

2:00 PM   48   High Strain Rate Tensile Behavior of Fiber Metal Laminates
  A.P. Sharma, P. Venkitanarayanan, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

2:20 PM   49   Compressive Response of Honeycomb Filled With Micro-sphere Embedded Aluminum
  K.L. Solanki, P. Venkitanarayanan, Indian Institute of Technology; J. Sorensen, CPS Technology Corporation

2:40 PM   12   Optimal Design of Periodic Layered Composites for Mitigation of Impact-Induced Shock Waves
  H. Sadeghi, S. Nemat-Nasser, University of California, San Diego


Session  86 Novel Testing Techniques I (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  T. Walter, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; E. Huskins, ORISE-ARL
Chair(s):  T. Walter, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
1:20 PM   56   Using Richtmyer-Meshkov Instabilities to Estimate Metal Strength at Very High Rates
  M.B. Prime, W.T. Buttler, B.J. Jensen, S.K. Sjue, F.G. Mariam, D.M. Oró, C.L. Pack, J.B. Stone, D. Tupa, W. Vogan-McNeil, Los Alamos National Laboratory

1:40 PM   176   Thermo-mechanical Behavior of Precipitation Hardened (PH) Steels Under Dynamic Compression
  C.S. Pakhare, K.N. Jonnalagadda, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

2:00 PM   163   Effect of Solid-Fluid Interaction On Crack Propagation Of PMMA
  O. Delpino, K. Luong, H. Homma, V. Eliasson, University of Southern California

2:20 PM   325   Transmission of Torsional Waves Within a Torsion Kolsky Bar
  B.J. Claus, Purdue University; X. Nie, University of North Texas; B. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory; W. Chen, Purdue University

2:40 PM   403   Study of Energy Contributions in Granular Materials during Impact
  N. Karanjgaokar, G. Ravichandran, Caltech


Session  87 Advances in Residual Stress Measurements (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  G. Schajer, University of British Columbia
Chair(s):  D. Nelson, Stanford University; B. Winiarski, University of Manchester
1:20 PM   111   Contour Method Residual Stress Measurement Uncertainty in a Quenched Aluminum bar and a stainless Steel Welded Plate
  M.D. Olson, A.T. DeWald, Hill Engineering, LLC; M.B. Prime, Los Alamos National Laboratory; M.R. Hill, University of California, Davis

1:40 PM   44   On the Separation of Complete Triaxial Strain/stress Profiles From Diffraction Experiments
  H. Wern, E. Jaeckel, HTW des Saarlandes

2:00 PM   386   Residual Stress Mapping With Multiple Slitting Measurements
  M.D. Olson, M.R. Hill, University of California, Davis; J.S. Robinson, University of Limerick; A.T. DeWald, Hill Engineering, LLC; V. Sloan, Victor Aviation Service, Inc.

2:20 PM   388   A Novel Approach for Biaxial Residual Stress Mapping Using the Contour and Slitting Methods
  M.D. Olson, M.R. Hill, University of California, Davis

2:40 PM   185   Measurement of Residual Stresses in B4C-SiC-Si Ceramics Using Raman Spectroscopy
  P. Jannotti, G. Subhash, University of Florida


Session  88 Advanced Algorithm for Optical Methods (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  T. Sasaki, Niigata University
1:20 PM   354   A Multi-Camera Stereo DIC System for Extracting Operating Mode Shapes of Large Scale Structures
  P. Poozesh, J. Baqersad, C. Niezrecki, P. Avitabile, University of Massachusetts-Lowell

1:40 PM   506   Metrology of Contours by the Virtual Image Correlation Technique
  M.L.M. Francois, A. Bloch, J.C. Thomas, Faculte des Sciences de Nantes

2:00 PM   253   Uncertainties of Digital Image Correlation Due to Pattern Degradation at Large Strain
  M.A. Iadicola, National Institute of Standards and Technology

2:20 PM   31   Optimization Analysis of Large-area Full-field Thickness Measurement Interferometry in Thin Glass Plates
  P.C. Sung, W.C. Wang, M.H. Li, National Tsing Hua University

2:40 PM   375   A New Approach to Calibration of Polycarbonate Material for Photoplastic Studies
  S.R. Matli, K. Ramesh, Indian Institute of Technology Madras


Session  89 Electronic Packaging (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute; J. Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory, F. DelRio, NIST
Chair(s):  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute; J. Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory
1:20 PM   121   Detecting Interconnect Damage in Shock Using Acoustic Emission Detection
  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute; E.E. Benedetto, Hewlett-Packard; G.N. Morscher, University of Akron; K.G. Newman, Hewlett-Packard; M.J. Silk, Keysight Technologies

1:40 PM   482   Application of Nanoindentation and Microdiffraction to Study Aging Effects in Lead Free Solder Interconnects
  M. Hasnine, J.C. Suhling, B.C. Prorok, M.J. Bozack, P. Lall, Auburn University

2:00 PM   419   High Rate Experimental Test Method for Harsh Environment Stretchable Electronics
  R. Lowe, Applied Research Associates; S. Dooley, D. Berrigan, J. Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory

2:20 PM   133   Stress Mapping of Polycrystalline Silicon Devices via Confocal Raman Microscopy
  F.W. DelRio, G.A. Myers, National Institute of Standards and Technology; S.S. Hazra, M.P. de Boer, Carnegie Mellon University; C.A. Michaels, S.J. Stranick, R.F. Cook, National Institute of Standards and Technology

2:40 PM   331   Measurement of the Electromechanical Response of Capacitors in Dynamic Loading Conditions
  S.M. Kaplan, R.B. Greendyke, Air Force Institute of Technology; R.D. Lowe, Applied Research Associates, Inc.; J.R. Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory


Session  90 Materials & Structural Behavior, Characterization, and Testing (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J. Wang, University of Washington; P. Miller, University of Washington
1:20 PM   260   Testing a Multi-Bay Box Subjected to Combined Loads
  M. Rouse, D.C. Jegley, NASA Langley Research Center

1:40 PM   434   Micromechanics of Granular Materials: An Experimental Study of Shear Behavior
  E. Marteau, J.E. Andrade, California Institute of Technology

2:00 PM   95   A Study on the Generation of a Fine-grained Layer in Upsetting Between Flat and Conical Dies
  R.V. Goldstein, S.E. Alexandrov, Russian Academy of Sciences; D. Vilotic, L. Sidjanin, University of Novi Sad

2:20 PM   192   Interface Microstructure and Strength of TLP Bonded Iron and Steel
  A.H.M.E. Rahman, Penn State Harrisburg; M.N. Cavalli, University of North Dakota


Session  91 Fracture & Fatigue in Composites II (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  S. Xia, Georgia Institute of Technology; V. Eliasson, University of Southern California
1:20 PM   446   Fracture Toughness and Impact Damage Resistance of Nanoreinforced Carbon/Epoxy Composites
  J.S. Fenner, I.M. Daniel, Northwestern University

1:40 PM   315   Crack Initiation and Propagation Exiting the Interface of PMMA and Glass Layered Architectures
  C.G. Fountzoulas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; H.T. Tippur, Auburn University

2:00 PM   377   Compression Testing of Micro-scale Unidirectional Polymer Matrix Composites
  T. Quick, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; S. Safriet, University of Dayton Research Institute; D. Mollenhauer, C. Ryther, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; R. Wheeler, MicroTesting Solutions LLC

2:20 PM   87   Crack Analysis of Wood Under Climate Variations
  N. Angellier, University of Limoges; R. Moutou Pitti, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS; F. Dubois, University of Limoges

2:40 PM   89   Numerical Fracture Analysis Under Temperature Variations by Energetic Method
  R. Moutou Pitti, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS/CENAREST; S.E Hamdi, Universite Blaise Pascal; F. Dubois, University of Limoges; H. Riahi, N. Angellier, Universite de Angers


Session  92 Dynamic Behavior of Geo-materials (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  B. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory; X. Nie, University of North Texas
Chair(s):  X. Nie, University of North Texas
3:20 PM   469   Experimental Techniques to Characterize the Mechanical Behaviour of Ultra-high-strength-concrete Under Extreme Loading Conditions
  P. Forquin, B. Lukic, Grenoble Alpes University

3:40 PM   178   Identification Of The Dynamic Tensile Behavior Of Geomaterials Based on the Virtual Fields Method and a new Generation-Ultra-High-Speed Camera
  D. Saletti, P. Forquin, Univ. Grenoble Alpes

4:00 PM   250   Ballistic Perforation of Double Reinforced Concrete as a Function of Energy
  C.S. Meyer, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

4:20 PM   203   Specimen Size and Strain Rate Effects on Failure Strength of High-Performance Concrete
  C.M. Loeffler, University of North Texas; B.E. Martin, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; W.F. Heard, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center; X. Nie, University of North Texas

4:40 PM   379   Force Optimization in a 2D Packing of Spheres by Selective Placement of Interstitial Intruders
  R.F. Waymel, M.A. Salazar de Troya, E. Wang, D.A Tortorelli, J. Lambros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

5:00 PM   476   Particle Size Reduction in Granular Materials During Rapid Penetration
  E Suescun-Florez, I.L. Guzman, S.J. Bless, M. Iskander, New York University


Session  93 Novel Testing Techniques II (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  T. Walter, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; E. Huskins, ORISE-ARL
Chair(s):  B. Song, Sandia National Laboratories
3:20 PM   235   Highly Stretchable Miniature Strain Sensor for Large Strain Measurement
  S. Yao, X. Nie, X. Yu, University of North Texas; B. Song, J. Blecke, Sandia National Laboratories

3:40 PM   197   Clamping-force Application for Kolsky bar Tension Grips
  R.L. Rhorer, Rhorer Precision Engineering LLC.

4:00 PM   11   Data-Reduction Uncertainties in Kolsky Bar Experiments on Metals
  E.E. Nishida, B. Song, E. Corona, Sandia National Laboratories

4:20 PM   199   Experimental and Numerical Analysis of Pressure Waves Propagation in a Viscoelastic Hopkinson Bar
  M. Sasso, Universita Politecnica delle Marche; G. Antonelli, Universita degli studi dell'Aquila; E. Mancini, M. Radoni, D. Amodio, Universita Politecnica delle Marche

4:40 PM   231   An Innovative Instrumented Projectile for Dynamic Testing and Material Characterization
  G.J. Li, D. Liu, D. Schleh, Michigan State University

5:00 PM   311   An Improved Technique for Reducing the Load Ringing Phenomenon in Tensile Tests at High Strain Rates
  J.B. Kwon, H. Huh, KAIST; C.N. Ahn, Hyundai Motor Group


Session  94 Residual Stress Measurements by Hole-Drilling (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  G. Schajer, University of British Columbia
Chair(s):  H. Wern, HTW des Saarlandes; M. Olson, University of California Davis
3:20 PM   317   Hole Drilling Determination of Residual Stresses Varying Along a Surface
  A. Makino, NASA Ames Research Center; D. Nelson, Stanford University

3:40 PM   105   Sensitivity Analysis of i-DIC Approach for Residual Stress Measurement in Orthotropic Materials
  A. Baldi, University of Cagliari

4:00 PM   26   Stress Measurement Repeatability in ESPI Hole-drilling
  T.J. Rickert, American Stress Technologies, Inc.

4:20 PM   86   Some Aspects of the Application of the Hole Drilling Method on Plastic Materials
  A. Magnier, A. Nau, B. Scholtes, University of Kassel


Session  95 Novel Optical Methods for Strain Stress Analysis (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J.L.F. Freire, Catholic University-Rio; C. Casavola, Politecnico di Bari
3:20 PM   181   Strains in Shallow and Deep Notches Using Two DIC Algorithms
  G.L.G. Gonzales, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, PUC-Rio; L.D. Rodrigues, Universidade Federal do Para; M.A. Meggiolaro, J.L.F. Freire, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, PUC-Rio

3:40 PM   9   Towards the Development of a Global Cn-continuous DIC Procedure?
  L. Wittevrongel, D. Debruyne, S.V. Lomov, P. Lava, University of Leuven

4:00 PM   93   Field Strain Measurement on the Fiber-epoxy Scale in CFRPs
  R. Tao, A. Moussawi, G. Lubineau, J. Zhou, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST); B. Pan, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics

4:20 PM   455   Ultra High-speed DIC Applied to Intersonic Laboratory Earthquakes
  V. Rubino, A.J. Rosakis, N. Lapusta, California Institute of Technology

4:40 PM   249   Extraction of Linear Anisotropic Parameters with Scattering Property by Mueller Optical Coherence Tomography for Stress Analysis
  C.C. Liao, Y.L. Lo, National Cheng Kung University


Session  98 Fatigue & Fracture Applications (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  E. Kim, University of Utah
3:20 PM   215   Use of a Multiplexed Photonic Doppler Velocimetry (MPDV) System to Study Plastic Deformation of Metallic Steel Plates in High Velocity Impact
  S.K. Roy, University of Nevada, Las Vegas; M. Pena, R. Hixson, National Security Technologies, LLC; M. Trabia, B. O'Toole, University of Nevada, Las Vegas; S. Becker, E. Daykin, National Security Technologies, LLC; R. Jennings, M. Matthes, Jennings, M. Walling, National Security Technologies, LLC

3:40 PM   218   In-Service Preload Monitoring of Bolted Joints Subjected to Fatigue Loading using a Novel 'MoniTorque' Bolt
  A. Khomenko, E.G. Koricho, M. Haq, G.L. Cloud, Michigan State University

4:00 PM   258   Fatiague Behvior of Novel Hybrid Fastening System With Adhesive Inserts
  E.G. Koricho, A. Khomenko, M. Haq, G. Cloud, Michigan State University


Session  99 Video Session (TBD)
12:00 AM   175   Impact of Reinforced Laminated Wood Guardrail
  T. Polocoser, J. Leimcke, F. Stoeckel, B. Kasal, Technische Universitat Braunschweig

12:00 AM   439   3D Shape Measurement of Shiny Object Using Fringe Projection Technique
  H. Nguyen, Catholic University of America, Z. Wang, Catholic University of America

 

 

Copyright © 2002-2015. Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.   All Rights Reserved.   Web Designer: WebGrow.