Society for Experimental Mechanics
Site Search           
  
 

2014 SEM Conference & Exposition on Experimental & Applied Mechanics


Session  0 JSA Lecture (Monday Late Morning)
11:30 AM   486   Linking Length Scales: Investigating the Effect of Microscale Strain Localization on Macroscopic Response
  S. Daly, University of Michigan


Session  00 Murray Lecture (Tuesday Late Morning)
11:10 AM   485   Three-Dimensional Quantitative Visualization: Application to Studying Cell-Matrix Interactions
  G. Ravichandran, California Institute of Technology


Session  01 Composites (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  B. Song, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University
9:00 AM   355   Shock Wave Structure in Particulate Composites
  M. Rauls, G. Ravichandran, California Institiute of Technology

9:20 AM   365   Tensile Properties of Dyneema SK76 Single Fibers at Multiple Loading Rates Using a Direct Gripping Method
  B. Sanborn, T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

9:40 AM   181   Statistical Characterization of Single PPTA Fiber Tensile Properties From High Strain Rate Tests
  J.H. Kim, N.A. Heckert, W.G. McDonough, K.D. Rice, G.A. Holmes, National Institute of Standards and Technology

10:00 AM   62   Static and Dynamic Thermo-mechanical Behavior of Ti2AlC MAX Phase and Fiber Reinforced Ti2AlC Composites
  P. Naik Parrikar, University of Rhode Island; H. Gao, M. Radovic, Texas A&M University; A Shukla, University of Rhode Island

10:20 AM   70   Effects of Spherical Nanoparticle Addition on Dynamic Properties of Polyamide 11
  M. Nishida, R. Natsume, Nagoya Institute of Technology; N. Fukuda, Aichi Center for Industry and Science Technology; H. Ito, Aichi Center for Industry and Science Technology

10:40 AM   379   Dynamic Response of Human Wisdom Teeth and Temporary Fillers
  J. Ren, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences; S.H. Wang, I-Shou University; C.C. Chiang, L. Tsai, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences


Session  02 Research in Progress (Monday Morning)
Chair(s):  K.L. Reifsnider, University of South Carolina
9:00 AM   104   Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy for Structural Health Monitoring
  G.A. Slipher, R.A. Haynes, J.C. Riddick, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

9:20 AM   108   In situ observation of NiTi Transformation Behaviour: A Micro-macro Approach
  K.S. Wickramasinghe, R.A. Tomlinson, J.A. Rongong, University of Sheffield

10:00 AM   120   Bio-inspired Design of a Multi-scale Pass Band Frequency Sensor Using Local Resonance Phenomena
  R. Ahmed, S. Banerjee, University of South Carolina

10:20 AM   398   Hydrogen Embrittlement and “Cold Fusion” Effects in Palladium During Electrolysis Experiments
  A. Carpinteri, O. Borla, Politecnico di Torino; A. Goi, Private Researcher; S. Guastella, A. Manuello, D. Veneziano, Politecnico di Torino

10:40 AM   75   Dynamic Equations for an Isotropic Spherical Shell Using Power Series Method and Surface Differential Operators
  R. Okhovat, A. Bostrom, Chalmers University of Technology

11:00 AM   425   Torque Arm Actuated Bi-Stable Buckled Energy Harvester Characterization
  D.A. Porter, T.A. Berfield, University of Louisville


Session  03 Mixed Mode Fracture I: Emphasis on Modeling (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University; E. Kim, University of Utah
Chair(s):  A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University; E. Kim, University of Utah
9:00 AM   129   Simulation of Arbitrary Mixed-Mode Crack Growth Using an Energy-Based Approach
  B.R. Davis, P.A. Wawrzynek, A.R. Ingraffea, Cornell University

9:20 AM   115   Experimental and Predicted Crack Paths in Al-2024-T351 under Mixed-Mode I/II Fatigue
  E.E. Miller, M.A. Sutton, X. Deng, H. Watts, A.P. Reynolds, University of South Carolina; X. Ke, H.W. Schreier, Correlated Solutions Inc.

9:40 AM   121   On Numerical Evaluation of Mixed Mode Crack Propagation Coupling Mechanical and Thermal Loads in Wood Material
  H. Riahi, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS; R. Moutou Pitti, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS/CENAREST; F. Dubois, Limoges University; E. Fournely, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS

10:00 AM   321   Mixed Mode Cracks in Nature and Technology
  K. Pham, K. Ravi-Chandar, University of Texas at Austin

10:20 AM   71   Curvilinear Fatigue Crack Growth Under Out-of-phase Loading Conditions
  X. Deng, University of South Carolina; X. Ke, Correlated Solutions, Inc; M.A. Sutton, H.S. Watts, University of South Carolina; H.W. Schreier, Correlated Solutions, Inc


Session  04 Applications (Monday Morning)
Chair(s):  M. Kirugulige, Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company
9:00 AM   180   Tensile Flow Characteristics of Magnesium Sheet: Insights From In Situ Observations
  D. Sagapuram, A. Mahato, Purdue University; M. Efe, Middle East Technical University; K.P. Trumble, S. Chandrasekar, Purdue University

9:20 AM   270   Validating FSI Simulations in LS-DYNA 971 R7
  K.A. Gardner, J.D. Seidt, A. Gilat, The Ohio State University

9:40 AM   397   Fundamental Frequencies of Slender Beams Subject to Imposed Axial End Displacements
  G. Piana, A. Manuello, Politecnico di Torino; R. Malvano, National Institute of Metrological Research; A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

10:00 AM   22   Characterization of a Heating and Quenching Apparatus for Microgravity Testing
  A.S. Torres, Texas State University; J. Ganley, A. Maji, Air Force Research Laboratory

10:20 AM   153   Phase Unwrapping Work Done via Graphic Processing Unit
  M.J. Huang, Y.C. Liu, National Chung Hsing University

10:40 AM   27   Classification of Low Velocity Impact Using Spiral Sensing Technique
  C. Agbasi, S. Banerjee, University of South Carolina


Session  05 Optical Methods for Measurements at the Micro/Nano-scale (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari
Chair(s):  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari
9:00 AM   297   Experimental Optical Technique for Testing Thin Films
  R. Rodriguez-Vera, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica; C.J. Perez-Martinez, Polytecnic University of Tecamac; Z.M. Vazquez-Flores, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica

9:20 AM   329   The Kinematics of Crystalline Arrays at the Subnanometric Level
  C.A. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; F.M. Sciammarella, Northern Illinois University; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari

9:40 AM   337   Comprehensive Theory of Deformation
  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University

10:00 AM   328   Topography of Rough Dielectric Surfaces Utilizing Evanescent Illumination
  F.M. Sciammarella, Northeastern University of Illinois; C.A. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari

10:20 AM   300   Strain Assessment in Cracked Sheet Metals by Optical Grid Method
  M. Sasso, G. Chiappini, M. Rossi, D. Amodio, Universita Politecnica delle Marche

10:40 AM   418   A Preliminary Investigation on the Mechanical Behavior of Umbilical Cord With Moire Techniques
  A. Boccaccio, Politecnico di Bari; R. Brunelli, Universita La Sapien;a, L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari; M. Papi, Universita Cattolica Sacro Cuore Roma; T. Parasassi, Istituto di Farmacologia Traslazionale; M. De Spirito, Universita Cattolica Sacro Cuore Roma; C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari


Session  06 Soft Tissues Mechanics I (Monday Morning)
Organized by:  F. Barthelat, McGill University; C. Korach, Stonybrook University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
Chair(s):  K.J. Grande-Allen, Rice University; N.-S. Liou, Southern Taiwan University
9:00 AM   436   Keynote: Optic Nerve Head Biomechanics in Glaucoma (40-min)
  C.R. Ethier, B. Coudrillier, I.C. Campbell, Georgia Institute of Technology; J. Albon, Cardiff University; M.J.A. Girard, National University of Singapore; R. Abel, Imperial College London

9:40 AM   271   The Tension/Compression Anisotropic and Viscoelastic Material Response of Cervical Tissue
  K.M. Myers, W. Yao, K. Yoshida, M. Fernandez, J. Vink, R. Wapner, Columbia University

10:00 AM   32   In Vitro Complex Shear Modulus of Bovine Muscle Tissue
  J.L. Hay, Agilent Technologies; S. Cherneva, Institute of Mechanics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

10:20 AM   83   A Camera-based Experimental Method for Mechanical Test on Patellar Tendons
  L. Scalise, B. Lonzi, N. Bernacchia, Universita Politecnica delle Marche

10:40 AM   408   Thin-shell Behavior of Mammalian Tympanic Membrane Studied by Digital Holography
  M. Khaleghi, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.T. Cheng, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary; J.J. Rosowski, Harvard Medical School


Session  07 International Student Paper Competition I (Monday Morning)
Chair(s):  J.D. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   472   Damage Accumulation in Superelastic Nickel Titanium Under Low Cycle Fatigue
  M. Kimiecik, University of Michigan

9:20 AM   459   Characterization of Interfacial Fracture Toughness of Sandwich Structures
  W. Wang, University of Southampton

9:40 AM   464   Elevated Temperature Sandwich Composite Delamination Measurement Using Coupled DIC-thermography
  N. Cholewa, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

10:00 AM   462   Experimental Assessment of Fracture of Glass Spheres Under Dynamic Compression Using High Speed X-ray Phase Contrast Imaging
  N.D. Parab, Purdue University

10:20 AM   478   Investigating Microstructural and Environmental Effects on VHCF Crack Formation in Ti-6242
  J. Geathers, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

10:40 AM   456   Non-Recoverable Deformation in Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes
  E.M.C. Jones, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Session  08 Novel Testing I (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; E. Huskins, Oak Ridge Associated Universities; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  E. Huskins, Oak Ridge Associated Universities; B. Sanborn, Army Research Laboratory
1:50 PM   376   Dynamic Impact Fatigue Device
  L. Lamberson, S. Pagano, P. Jewell, Drexel University

2:10 PM   61   Latest Results in Novel Inertial High Strain Rate Tests
  H. Zhu, F. Pierron, University of Southampton; C. Siviour, University of Oxford

2:30 PM   172   DIC in Dynamic Punch Testing
  J.T. Hammer, T.J. Liutkus, J.D. Seidt, A. Gilat, The Ohio State University

2:50 PM   305   Specimen Design to Study the Dynamic Response of an Amorphous Polymer
  M.H. Foster, R. Kaste, B. Love, Army Research Laboratory


Session  09 Advances in Residual Stress Measurement Methods (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  G.S. Schajer, University of British Columbia; J. Hanan, Oklahoma State University
Chair(s):  G.S. Schajer, University of British Columbia; J. Hanan, Oklahoma State University
1:50 PM   93   Invited: Determination of Residual Stress Field in Engineering Components Using High Energy Synchrotron X-ray
  J.-S. Park, J. Almer, P. Kenesei, J. Okasinski, Argonne National Laboratory

2:10 PM   148   Mapping Intraglanular Residual Stresses by the Micro-slot Cutting Method
  B. Winiarski, University of Manchester/National Physical Laboratory; P.J. Withers, University of Manchester

2:30 PM   283   Residual Stress Measurements in Finite-Thickness Materials by Hole-Drilling
  G.S. Schajer, C. Abraham, University of British Columbia

2:50 PM   492   Residual Stress Measurements in Thin Composite Plates Using the Hole Drilling Technique
  M. Steinzig, F. Zanini Broetto, Los Alamos National Laboratory


Session  10 Mixed Mode Fracture II: Emphasis on Experimental Measurements (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University; E. Kim, University of Utah
Chair(s):  A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University; E. Kim, University of Utah
1:50 PM   218   Fracture Surface Transition for Notched Bars in Torsion
  A.T. Zehnder, N. Zella, Cornell University

2:10 PM   194   Mixed Mode Evaluation of Different Grinding Depths in FRPC Repairs
  T.S. Chawla, Western Washinton University; M.N. Cavalli, University of North Dakota

2:30 PM   312   Extracting Mixed-Mode Traction Separation Relations for Silicon/Epoxy Interfaces
  G. Gowrishankar, R. Huang, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas Austin

2:50 PM   202   Determination of Adhesion Strength of Critical Interfaces in Thin Multilayer Microelectronic Systems Through Four-Point Bending Testing
  K.H. Mahan, B. Han, University of Maryland, College Park


Session  11 Technology Applications I (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.L. Normandin, SEM; P. Gloeckner, Cummins, Inc; J.D. Helm, Lafayette College
Chair(s):  P. Gloeckner, Cummins Inc.; J.D. Helm, Lafayette College
1:50 PM   488   Meso-Scale Digital Image Correlation with Optical Microscopy
  G.A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.

2:10 PM   489   Recent Advances in Ultra High Speed Imaging for the E.M. Researcher
  F. Kosel, Specialised Imaging, Inc.

2:30 PM   490   Applications of Digital Volume Correlation
  R. Prevost, LaVision Inc.

2:50 PM   491   Non- Contact Strain Measurement Utilizing High Speed Cameras
  A. Bridges, Photron USA, Inc.


Session  12 Advanced Methods for Frontier Applications in Bioengineering (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  C. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari
Chair(s):  L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari
1:50 PM   417   Study on the Visco-hyperelastic Behavior of the Zona Pellucida
  A. Boccaccio, L. Lamberti, Politecnico di Bari; M. Papi, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore; C. Douet, G. Goudet, INRA-CNRS-Universite de Tours; M. De Spirito, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore; C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

2:10 PM   325   Data Processing Techniques to Analyze Large 3-D Deformations of Cardiac Cycles
  C.A. Sciammarella, Illinois Institute of Technology; L. Lamberti, A. Bocaccio, Politecnico di Bari

2:30 PM   39   Bi-directional Displacement Measurement by Speckle Interferometry Immune to Random Vibration
  S. Arikawa, S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University

2:50 PM   400   A Speckle Interferometry Based System for the Measurement of Very Slow Motions
  C. Casavola, G. Pappalettera, C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

3:10 PM   427   Multiplexed Holography for Single-shot 3-Dimensional Shape and Displacement Measurements
  M. Khaleghi, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J. Guignard, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary; I. Dobrev, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.T. Cheng, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary; J.J. Rosowski, Harvard Medical School


Session  13 Soft Tissues Mechanics II (Monday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  F. Barthelat, McGill University; C. Korach, Stonybrook University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
Chair(s):  B. Prorok, Auburn University; K.J. Grande-Allen, Rice University
1:50 PM   430   Keynote: Arterial Growth and Remodeling, Residual Stress, and Compliance Matching for Native and Engineered Vascular Tissue (40-min)
  J.F. Eberth, University of South Carolina

2:30 PM   24   Dynamic Experiments for Investigation of Brain Cell Damage Due to High Rate Loading- Relevance to TBI
  G. Subhash, Y. Hong, S. Canchi, M. King, M. Sarntinoranont, University of Florida


Session  14 International Student Paper Competition II (Monday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J.D. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
1:50 PM   468   Dynamic Fracture Toughness of Reaction-Bonded SiC and B4C Composites
  J. Pittari, III., University of Florida

2:10 PM   473   Fracture Toughness Characterization of Lithiated Silicon for Lithium-Ion Batteries
  X. Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology

2:30 PM   454   Vibration-Based Bending Fatigue of a Hybrid Insert-Plate System
  A. Zearley, The Ohio State University

2:50 PM   457   Fatigue Crack Growth Behavior of Structures Subject to Vibratory Stresses
  J. Bruns, University of Notre Dame


Session  15 Material Response I (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  B. Song, Sandia National Laboratories; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; J. Kimberley, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology
Chair(s):  D. Cronin, University of Waterloo; B.T. Werner, Sandia National Laboratories
4:10 PM   258   Effects of Rate-Dependent Indentation upon Amorphization in Boron Carbide
  G. Parsard, G. Subhash, University of Florida

4:30 PM   273   Micro-Raman Spectroscopic Evaluation of Residual Microstresses in Reaction Bonded Boron Carbide Ceramics
  P. Jannotti, G. Subhash, University of Florida

4:50 PM   374   Reverse Piezoelectric Response of Single Crystal Ceramics Under Impact
  L. Lamberson, L. Shannahan, Drexel University

5:10 PM   5   Perforation of 6082-T651 Aluminum Plates with 7.62mm APM2 Bullets at Normal and Oblique Impacts
  M.J. Forrestal, Forrestal Consulting; T. Borvik, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; T.L. Warren, Thomas L. Warren, Ph.D., Inc.; W. Chen, Purdue University

5:30 PM   448   Microstructural Evolution of Pure Magnesium Under High Strain Rate Loading
  N. Dixit, K.Y. Xie, K.J. Hemker, K.T. Ramesh, Johns hopkins University

5:50 PM   449   Rate, Stress-state and Microstructure Effects on the Behavior of Boron Carbide
  M. Shaeffer, J.D. Hogan, L. Farbaniec, K.T. Ramesh, Johns Hopkins University


Session  16 Residual Stress Effects on Material Performance (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Benedetti, University of Trento; B. Xiao, GM Global Powertrain Engineering
Chair(s):  M. Benedetti, University of Trento; B. Xiao, GM Global Powertrain Engineering
4:10 PM   372   Residual Stress Response to Peening in Metallic Glass
  B. Jayakumar, J.C. Hanan, M. Allahkarami, Oklahoma State University

4:30 PM   227   Residual Stress Modeling and Measurement in An Aluminum Wrought Alloy
  B. Xiao, Q. Wang, C. Chang, J.E. Rewald, GM Global Powertrain Engineering

4:50 PM   149   Notch Fatigue Behaviour of Shot Peened High-strength Aluminium Alloys: Role of the Residual Stress Field Ahead of the Notch Root
  M. Benedetti, V. Fontanari, Universita di Trento; M. Allahkarami, J.C. Hanan, Oklahoma State University

5:10 PM   407   Residual Stress of Individual Aluminum Grains from Three Dimensional X-Ray Diffraction
  M. Allahkarami, B. Jayakumar, J.C. Hanan, Oklahoma State University

5:30 PM   420   Incremental Ring Core by Optical Methods. Preliminary Results
  A. Baldi, F. Bertolino, University of Cagliari


Session  17 Full-Field Measurements of Fracture (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Labortories
Chair(s):  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; M. Cavalli, University of North Dakota
4:10 PM   43   Through Thickness Fracture Behavior of Transversely Graded Ti/TiB Material
  B. Koohbor, S. Mallon, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina

4:30 PM   19   Coalescence and Growth of Two Semi-Elliptical Coplanar Cracks in API-5L Grade B Steel
  A. Al Tamimi, M. Modarres, University of Maryland, College Park

4:50 PM   79   Measurement of Crack Tip Displacement Field in Desiccating Paste
  T. Arai, K. Sakaue, Shibaura Institute of Technology

5:10 PM   414   Characterization of Fracture Behavior of Multi-walled Carbon Nanotube Reinforced Cement Paste Using Digital Image Correlation
  N. Zohhadi, B. Koohbor, F. Matta, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina

5:30 PM   223   Characterization of Structural Scale Ductile Fracture of Aluminum Panels Using Digital Image Correlation
  K Nahshon, W.H. Hoffman, C.B. Ullagaddi, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division

5:50 PM   441   Application of Digital Image Correlations (DIC) in Fracture Fatigue Life Predictions
  Y. Amanuel, J. Dukes, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division; J. Lua, GEM Inc.


Session  18 Technology Applications II (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.L. Normandin, SEM; P. Gloeckner, Cummins, Inc; J.D. Helm, Lafayette College
Chair(s):  P. Gloeckner, Cummins Inc.; J.D. Helm, Lafayette College
4:10 PM   493   Advanced and Field Applications of The ARAMIS DIC System
  T. Schmidt, Trilion Quality Systems

4:30 PM   494   Applications Using MWIR High Speed Cameras and Ultra High Speed FTCMOS non Intensified Cameras
  T. Rumbaugh, V. Morton, F. Marcotte, Hadland Imaging LLC

4:50 PM   499   Recent Application Highlights Utilizing Electrodynamic Linear Motor Technology
  J. Schirer, Bose Corporation


Session  19 Opto-acoustical Methods in Experimental Mechanics (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
Chair(s):  R. Rodriguez-Vera, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
4:10 PM   80   Observation of Grain-size Effect in Serration of Aluminum Alloy
  T. Sasaki, T. Nakamura, Niigata University; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University

4:30 PM   239   Opto-acoustic Technique to Investigate Interface of Thin-film Systems
  S. Yoshida, D.R. Didie, D. Didie, S. Adhikari, Southeastern Louisiana University; I.K. Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology

4:50 PM   81   Analysis of Fatigue of Metals by Electronic Speckle Pattern Interferometry
  S. Hasegawa, T. Sasaki, Niigata University; S. Yoshida, S.L. Hebert, Southeastern Louisiana University

5:10 PM   240   Simultaneous Application of Acoustic and Optical Techniques to Nondestructive Evaluation
  I.K. Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology; S. Yoshida, D.R. Didie, Southeastern Louisiana University; H. Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology; D. Didie, S. Ghimire, Southeastern Louisiana University

5:30 PM   245   Stress Analysis on Welded Specimen with Multiple Methods
  S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University; T. Sasaki, Niigata University; S.L. Craft, Southeastern Louisiana University; M. Usui, Niigata University; J. Haase, T. Becker, Southeastern Louisiana University; I.K. Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology

5:50 PM   89   Sound Attenuation for Dogs Barking Using of Transfer Function Method
  S. Sakamoto, T. Narumi, Y. Toyoshima, N. Murayama, T. Miyairi, A. Hoshino, Niigata University


Session  20 Natural Materials & Bio-Inspiration I (Monday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  F. Barthelat, McGill University; C. Korach, Stonybrook University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
Chair(s):  P. Zavattieri, Purdue University; S. Cavelier, McGill University
4:10 PM   291   Investigation of an Impact Resistant Crustacean. Part 1: Ultrastructure and Nanomechanics
  L.K. Grunenfelder, G. Milliron, University of California, Riverside; I. Gallana, N. Suksangpanya, Purdue University; S. Herrera, University of California, Riverside; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University; D. Kisailus, University of California, Riverside

4:30 PM   241   Investigation of an Impact Resistant Crustacean: Mechanics and Modeling
  N. Suksangpanya, I. Gallana, Purdue University; L. Grunenfelder, G. Milliron, S. Herrera, D. Kisailus, University of California, Riverside; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University

4:50 PM   261   Overcoming Brittleness Through Bio-inspiration and Microarchitecture
  M. Mirkhalaf, A. Khayer Dastjerdi, F. Barthelat, McGill University

5:10 PM   340   Controlling Abalone Shell Architecture With Temperature
  M. Sullivan, B.C. Prorok, Auburn University

5:30 PM   264   A new Flexible Armor Inspired From Natural Fish Scales and Osteoderms
  R.K. Chintapalli, M Mirkhalaf, A. Khayer Dastjerdi, F. Barthelat, McGill University

5:50 PM   84   The Modeling of Time Dependent Mechanical Properties of Cervine Enamel
  Y.-J. Syu, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, R.-L. Lin, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, N.-S. Liou, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, , , , , , , ,


Session  21 International Student Paper Competition III (Monday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J.D. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
4:10 PM   469   Investigating Abalone Shells for Use in Protective Applications
  M.A. Sullivan, Auburn University

4:30 PM   477   Damage Assessment in Plates by Using Laser Vibrometer Measurements
  Z. Tian, University of South Carolina

4:50 PM   452   In-situ SEM Electromechanical Characterization of Nanowires Through a Novel MEMS-based Technique
  R.A. Bernal, Northwestern University

5:10 PM   463   Identification of Cleavage Planes and Crack Modes in Single-Crystal SiC
  C. Kunka, University of Florida

5:30 PM   470   Correlation of Fracture Toughness and Fractography on Friction Stir Welded Pipeline Steel
  J.A. Avila Diaz, University of Campinas


Session  22 Quantitative Visualization I (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; L. Lamberson, Drexel University
Chair(s):  P. Moy, US Army Research Laboratory; T. Weerasooriya, US Army Research Laboratory
9:00 AM   213   In-situ and Postmortem Measures of Damage in Polymers at High Strain-rates
  E.N. Brown, K.J. Ramos, D.M. Dattelbaum, B.J. Jensen, Los Alamos National Laboratory; A.J. Iverson, C.A. Carlson, National Security Technologies LLC; K. Gezzaa, Argonne National Laboratory; G.T. Gray, III., B.M Patterson, C.P Trujillo, D.T. Martinez, T.H. Pierce, Los Alamos National Laboratory; J. Furmanski, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering

9:20 AM   269   Deformation Response of Dyneema® HB80 at Different Length and Time Scales
  K.A. Dannemann, S. Chocron, R.P. Bigger, A.J. Carpenter, F.S. Campbell, J.D. Walker, T.T. Kirchdoerfer, Southwest Research Institute; U. Heisserer, DSM Ahead; H. van der Werff, DSM Dyneema

9:40 AM   112   PMMA Fracture Behavior Under Dynamic Loading for Different Humidity Levels
  O. Delpino Gonzales, V. Eliasson, University of Southern California

10:00 AM   375   Light as an Optical Damage Measurement
  L. Lamberson, S. Pagano, Drexel University

10:20 AM   144   Application of High Speed Imaging in Particle Dynamics Study With Explosives
  E. O. Jacobs, V. Petr, Colorado School of Mines, AXPRO Group


Session  23 Inverse Problems and Hybrid Techniques (Tuesday Morning)
Chair(s):  K. Genovese, Politecnico di Bari; S. Bossuyt, Aalto University
9:00 AM   195   Uncertainty Quantification in VFM Identification
  P. Wang, Aalborg University; F. Pierron, University of Southampton; O.T. Thomsen, Aalborg University;, M. Rossi, Polytechnic University of the Marche; P. Lava, KU Leuven

9:20 AM   262   Identification of the Plastic Zone at the Crack tip by VFM
  M. Rossi, Marche Polytechnic University; F. Pierron, University of Southampton; G. Chiappini, M. Fardmoshiri, M. Sasso, D. Amodio, Marche Polytechnic University

9:40 AM   319   Mechanical Characterization of a Nanoporous Low-k Zeolite Film by Laser-induced Surface Acoustic Waves and Nanoindentation
  G. Chow, P. Miller, J. Wang, University of Washington

10:00 AM   411   Structural Health Monitoring by Laser Shearography: Experimental and Numerical Investigations
  X. Chen, M. Khaleghi, I. Dobrev, W. Tie, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

10:20 AM   198   Stiffness Investigation of Synthetic Flapping Wings for Hovering Flight
  K. Chang, A. Chaudhuri, J. Tang, J.R. Van Hall, P. Ifju, R. Haftka, University of Florida; C. Tyler, T. Schmitz, University of North Carolina at Charlotte


Session  24 Microscale & Microstructural Effects on Mechanical Behavior I: Nanoscale Effects (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University
Chair(s):  B. Clark, Sandia National Laboratories; A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University
9:00 AM   281   Understanding Deformation-induced Void Formation in Tantalum via EBSD
  B.G. Clark, K. Hattar, M. Rye, J. Michael, B.L. Boyce, Sandia National Laboratories

9:20 AM   196   Creep Damage Quantification and Residual Strength Evaluation of 5083 Aluminum Alloy
  Y. Chen, S.W. Case, B.Y. Lattimer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

9:40 AM   285   Mechanical Properties of Silver Nanowires
  Q. Qin, G. Cheng, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University

10:00 AM   255   Nanoindentation Measurements on Rocks
  P. Shukla, S. Taneja, C.H. Sondergeld, C.S. Rai, University of Oklahoma


Session  25 Mechanics of Active Materials (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  H. Lu, University of Texas Dallas; B. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   405   Keynote: An Experimentalist's Journey With Shape Memory Alloys (40-min)
  J.A. Shaw, University of Michigan

9:40 AM   206   Unimorph Shape Memory Polymer Actuators Incorporating Transverse Curvature in the Substrate
  J.T. Cantrell, P.G. Ifju, University of Florida

10:00 AM   64   Simulation of Hinged Self-Folding Behavior of Shape Memory Polymers
  R. Mailen, Y. Liu, M.D. Dickey, J. Genzer, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University

10:20 AM   78   The Mechanical Behaviors of Nanocomposite Hydrogel in Bulge Test
  Z. Yu, J. Tang, Y. Sun, Y. Pei, D. Fang, Peking University


Session  26 Advanced Imaging Techniques (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories; S. Yoshida, Southeastern Louisiana University
9:00 AM   250   Keynote: Multimodal Radiation Based Imaging of Natural and Advanced Materials (40-min)
  D. Penumadu, R. Woracek, F. Kim, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

9:40 AM   136   Mechanical Characterization of Laser Welds
  H. Jin, J. Foulk, J. Madison, D. Susan, Sandia National Laboratories

10:00 AM   118   On the Use of Regularized DVC to Analyze Strain Localization
  T. Taillandier-Thomas, S. Roux, LMT-Cachan; T.F. Morgeneyer, Centre des Materiaux; F. Hild, LMT-Cachan

10:20 AM   25   Determination of Surface Bi-Axial Stresses Using Raman Spectroscopy
  G. Subhash, M. Shafiq, University of Florida


Session  27 Tissue Engineering (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  F. Barthelat, McGill University; C. Korach, Stonybrook University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
Chair(s):  N.-S. Liou, Southern Taiwan University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
9:00 AM   432   Keynote: Experimental Frameworks for Analysis of Heart Valve Mechanobiology (40-min)
  K.J. Grande-Allen, Rice University

9:40 AM   226   Development of Tissue Surrogates for Photoelastic Strain Analysis of Needle Insertion
  R.A. Tomlinson, W.K. Aui Yong, G. Morton, Z.A. Taylor, University of Sheffield

10:00 AM   260   Polymer Gels for Defense Applications
  R.A. Mrozek, Y.R. Sliozberg, J.W. Andzelm, J.L. Lenhart, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

10:20 AM   333   Extracellular Matrix-mediated Lubrication of Artificial Joints
  J.J. Ryu, S. Beddingfield, The University of Texas at Tyler


Session  28 Mechanics of Materials: Introduction to Strain Gages & Strain Gage Applications Tutorial I (Tuesday Morning)
Organized by:  V. Wnuk, HPI Hitec Products, Inc.; P. Gloeckner, Cummins, Inc.
Chair(s):  V. Wnuk, HPI Hitec Products, Inc.; P. Gloeckner, Cummins Inc.
8:00 AM   495   Introduction to Mechanics of Materials
  M. Tuttle, University of Washington

10:00 AM   496   Strain Gage Characteristics, Part I
  B. Showalter, Micro Measurements


Session  29 Novel Testing II (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; E. Huskins, Oak Ridge Associated Universities; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  M. Nishida, Nagoya Institute of Technology; D. Casem, US Army Research Laboratory
1:50 PM   102   Time-Resolved X-ray Diffraction of Bulk Metallic Specimens During Dynamic Compression
  P.K. Lambert, Johns Hopkins University; K.S. Vecchio, University of California San Diego; E.L. Huskins, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education/Army Research Laboratory; P. Kenesei, J.S. Okasinski, J. Almer, Argonne National Laboratory; T.C. Hufnagel, Johns Hopkins University

2:10 PM   170   Damage Assessment in Metal Plates by Using Laser Vibrometer Measurements
  Z. Tian, L. Yu, University of South Carolina

2:30 PM   100   Uncertainty of Strain Gage Measurements on Kolsky Bars
  R.L. Rhorer, Rhorer Precision Engineering LLC

2:50 PM   199   A Kolsky Bar for High-Rate Micro-Compression
  D.T. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; E.L. Huskins, J. Ligda, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education; B.E. Schuster, U.S. Army Research Laboratory


Session  30 Thermoelastic Stress Analysis (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  R. Rowlands, University of Wisconsin Madison; R. Waugh, University of Southampton
1:50 PM   77   On Improving Thermoelatic Stress Analysis Data Near Edges of Discontinuities
  W. A. Samad, Rochester Institute of Technology, Dubai; R. E. Rowlands, University of Wisconsin, Madison

2:10 PM   146   Measurement of Stress Network in Granular Materials from Infrared Measurement
  P. Jongchansitto, Clermont University / Chiang Mai University, X. Balandraud, Clermont University, France, M. Grediac, Clermont University, France, I. Preechawuttipong, Chiang Mai University

2:30 PM   320   Full-field Analysis of Stress Distribution at Crack Arresting Devices in Sandwich Structures
  W. Wang, O.T. Thomsen, J.M. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton


Session  31 Microscale & Microstructural Effects on Mechanical Behavior II: MEMS (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University
Chair(s):  A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University; J. Hoefnagels, Eindhoven University of Technology
1:50 PM   200   Anelasticity in Al-alloy Thin Films: A Micro-mechanical Analysis
  J.P.M. Hoefnagels, L.I.J.C. Bergers, M.G.D. Geers, Eindhoven University of Technology

2:10 PM   46   Oxide Driven Strength Degradation on (111) Silicon
  S. Grutzik, A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University

2:30 PM   204   Thermal Cycling of Al/0.5% Cu Thin Film Freestanding Structures
  R.M. Pocratsky, M.P. de Boer, Carnegie Mellon University

2:50 PM   399   Sidewall Roughness Effects on SOI MEMS Fracture Strength
  T.E. Buchheit, L.M. Phinney, Sandia National Laboratories


Session  32 Constitutive Models for Time-Dependent Materials I (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  M. Silberstein, Cornell University; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
1:50 PM   17   Keynote: Implicit Constitutive Theories for Modeling Thermoviscoelastic Materials (40-min)
  A.R Srinivasa, K.R. Rajagopal, Texas A&M University

2:30 PM   110   Yield Criterion for Polymeric Matrix Under Static and Dynamic Loading
  B.T. Werner, Sandia National Laboratories; I.M. Daniel, Northwestern University

2:50 PM   92   A MD Study to Investigate the BER in CANs
  H. Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology/Beijing jiaotong University; Y.F. Guo, Beijing jiaotong University; X.H. Shi, Chinese Academy of Sceiences; M.L. Dunn, Singapore University of Technology and Design; J.H. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology


Session  33 Optical Measurement System Using Polarized Light I (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  Y.-L. Lo, National Cheng Kung University; S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University; W.-C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University
Chair(s):  Y.-L. Lo, National Cheng Kung University; T.Y.-F. Chen, National Cheng Kung University
1:50 PM   156   Visualization and Quantification of Quasi-Static and Dynamic Surface Slopes Using a Reflection-mode Digital Gradient Sensor
  A. Jain, C. Periasamy, H. Tippur, Auburn University

2:10 PM   203   Improved Spectral Power Distribution Deconvolution Scheme for PC-LEDs
  B. Wu, D.S. Kim, B. Han, University of Maryland

2:30 PM   50   Analysis of Linear Anisotropic Parameters by Using Hybrid Model in Mueller Optical Coherence Tomography
  C.C. Liao, Y.L. Lo, National Cheng Kung University

2:50 PM   344   Characterization of Time-dependent Mechanical Behaviors of Dental Composites By DIC
  T.Y. Chen, S.F. Chuang, C.L. Hsu, National Cheng Kung University


Session  34 Natural Materials & Bio-Inspiration II (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  F. Barthelat, McGill University; C. Korach, Stonybrook University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
Chair(s):  S.M. Mirkhalaf Valashani, McGill University; C.S. Korach, Stony Brook University
1:50 PM   256   Bio-inspired Cellular Materials That Exhibit Phase Transformation
  D. Restrepo, P.D. Zavattieri, Purdue University

2:10 PM   244   Mesoscale Modeling of Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs)
  F. Dri, Purdue University; R. Moon, U.S. Forest Service- Forest Products Laboratory; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University

2:30 PM   266   Doctor Blading High-performance Artificial Nacre and Bone
  M. Mirkhalaf, S. Cavelier, X. Hu, F. Barthelat, McGill University


Session  35 Mechanics of Materials: Introduction to Strain Gages & Strain Gage Applications Tutorial II (Tuesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  V. Wnuk, HPI Hitec Products, Inc.; P. Gloeckner, Cummins, Inc.
Chair(s):  V. Wnuk, HPI Hitec Products, Inc.; P. Gloeckner, Cummins Inc.
1:50 PM   497   Strain Gage Characteristics, Part II
  B. Showalter, Micro Measurements


Session  36 Shock/Blast Loading I (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  C. Fountzoulas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; E. Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; M. Mello, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  C. Fountzoulas, US Army Research Laboratory
3:50 PM   35   Full-Field Displacement Observation of Polymer Foam Subjected to Shock Loading
  S. Mallon, A. Kidane, W.Y. Lu, Sandia National Laboratories

4:10 PM   117   Explosive Blast Loading of Biosimulants Through Ballistic Protective Materials
  P.J. Gillich, R.Z. Ehlers, Army Research Laboratory

4:30 PM   94   The Hugoniot Relationships for Nonlinear Elastic Substances
  M.A. Grinfeld, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; P.M. Grinfeld, Drexel University

4:50 PM   101   Blast Performance of Foam Filled Sandwich Panels under Extreme Temperatures
  P. Fahr, University of Rhode Island; M. Yazici, Uludag University; A. Shukla, University of Rhode Island

5:10 PM   96   Dynamics and Shock Waves in Media with Second Order Phase Transformations
  M.A. Grinfeld, The U.S. Army Research Laboratory; P.M. Grinfeld, Drexel University

5:30 PM   309   Structural Changes in Lipid Vesicles Generated by the Shock Waves: Dissipative Particle Dynamics Simulation
  Y.R. Sliozberg, Bowhead Science and Technology/U.S. Army Research Laboratory; T.L. Chantawansri, U.S. Army Research Laboratory


Session  37 Infrared Techniques (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  J. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton; W. Abdel Samad, Rochester Institute of Technology - Dubai
3:50 PM   90   Influence of Relative Humidity Upon the Thermomechanical Behavior Of PA6.6
  A. Benaarbia, A. Chrysochoos, University Montpellier 2/LMGC Laboratory/CNRS; G. Robert, Solvay Engineering Plastics

4:10 PM   298   Thermographic Identification of Kissing Defects
  R.C. Waugh, J.M. Dulieu-Barton, S. Quinn, University of Southampton

4:30 PM   341   Feasibility of MHz Rate Full-field Temperature Measurement Using Phosphor Thermography
  D. A. Crump, I. Dimitrakopoulou, J.M. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton

4:50 PM   402   Temperature Field in FSW Process: Experimental Measurement and Numerical Simulation
  C. Casavola, A. Cazzato, V. Moramarco, C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari

5:10 PM   151   Dynamics of Strain Localization Associated With Luders Deformation - An Insight
  S. Nagarajan, R. Narayanaswamy, V. Balasubramaniam, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research


Session  38 Microscale & Microstructural Effects on Mechanical Behavior III: Microstructure (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University
Chair(s):  S. Daly, University of Michigan; J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories
3:50 PM   403   Invited: Impact of Speckle Pattern Parameters on DIC Strain Resolution Ealculated From In-situ SEM Experiments
  J.L.W. Carter, Case Western Reserve University; M.D. Uchic, WPAFB/AFRL/RXCM; M.J. Mills, The Ohio State University

4:10 PM   215   Sub-grain Measurements of Haynes 230 Deformed at High Temperature Using DIC
  G.J. Pataky, H. Sehitoglu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

4:30 PM   16   Relating Strain Rate Sensitivity to Microstructure in Ultrafine-Grained Aluminum
  A.D. Kammers, S. Daly, The University of Michigan

4:50 PM   33   Interactions Between Grain Rotation and Local Deformation
  J.D. Carroll, H. Lim, B.L. Boyce, C.C. Battaile, T.E. Buchheit, Sandia National Laboratories

5:10 PM   91   Very High-cycle Fatigue Resistance of Shot Peened High-strength Aluminium Alloys: Role of Surface Morphology
  M. Benedetti, V. Fontanari, University of Trento; M. Bandini, Peen Service s.r.l.

5:30 PM   197   Experimental Characterization of Semi-rigidity of Standardized Lattice Beam Using the Grid Method
  E. Fournely, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS; R. Moutou Pitti, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS/CENAREST; E. Toussaint, M. Grediac, Universite Blaise Pascal/CNRS


Session  39 Constitutive Models for Time-Dependent Materials II (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology; M. Silberstein, Cornell University
3:50 PM   193   Non-woven Mechanics: Microstructure-based Modeling and Validation
  M.N. Silberstein, N. Chen, M.K.A. Koker, Cornell University

4:10 PM   248   Benchmark Polyurea: Tuning Computational Tools
  K. Holzworth, W. Nantasetphong, A. Amirkhizi, S. Nemat-Nasser, University of California, San Diego

4:30 PM   247   Confined Compression of Foams
  W.-Y. Lu, M.K. Neilsen, K. Connelly, Sandia National Laboratories

4:50 PM   189   Investigating Uncertainty in SHPB Modeling and Characterization of Soft Materials
  C. Czech, A. Ward, Corvid Technologies; H. Liao, W. Chen, Purdue University

5:10 PM   36   Viscoelastoplastic Deformation and Damage Response of a Titanium (Ti-6-4 ) and Nickel-based Superalloy (ME3) at Elevated Temperatures
  S. M. Arnold, B. A. Lerch, NASA Glenn Research Center; S. F. Saleeb, University of Akron; E. P. Bruckner, Case Western Reserve University

5:30 PM   72   Photo-origami of Laminate Structure
  X.M. Mu, H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology


Session  40 Optical Measurement System Using Polarized Light II (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  Y.-L. Lo, National Cheng Kung University; S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University; W.-C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University
Chair(s):  W.-C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University; S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University
3:50 PM   295   Deformation Distribution Measurement From Oblique Direction Using Sampling Moire Method
  D. Tomita, M. Fujigaki, Y. Murata, Wakayama University

4:10 PM   63   Automatic Stress Measurement by Integrating Photoelasticity and Spectrometry
  P-.C. Sung, Y-.A. Chiang, W-.C. Wang, T-.H. Hung, National Tsing Hua University

4:30 PM   55   Observation of Fiber-matrix Interfacial Stresses Using Phase-stepping Photoelasticity
  T. Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University; Y. Iihara, S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University

4:50 PM   404   Characterization of a Turbid Medium by Optical Scattering for 3D Topographic Measuring
  R. Rodriguez-Vera, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica; C.E. Hernandez-Gonzalez, M. Vigil-Jose, Instituto Tecnologico de Tuxtla Gutierrez; R. Espinosa-Luna, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica


Session  41 Cells Mechanics (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  F. Barthelat, McGill University; C. Korach, Stonybrook University; P. Zavattieri, Purdue University
Chair(s):  B. Prorok, Auburn University
3:50 PM   49   3D Strain Signatures of Healthy and Septic Neutrophils in Collagen
  D. Stout, J. Toyjanova, E. Bar-Kochba, J. Estrada, Brown University; J. Reichner, Rhode Island Hospital; C. Franck, Brown University

4:10 PM   191   Development of a Microloading Platform for in Vitro Mechanotransduction Studies
  S.L. York, The University of Akron, J.D. King, The University of Akron, A.S. Pietros, The University of Akron, B. Zhang Newby, The University of Akron, P. Sethu, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, M.M. Saunders, The University of Akron, ,

4:30 PM   192   Development of a Multi-Strain Profile for Cellular Mechanotransduction Testing
  J.D. King, D. Hayes, K. Shah, S.L. York, The University of Akron; P. Sethu, The University of Alabama at Birmingham; M.M. Saunders, The University of Akron

4:50 PM   177   Pull-off Adhesion Measurements on C. Elegans
  M.W. Keller, K.S. Adams, R. Mailler, The University of Tulsa

5:10 PM   95   A Fractional Order Model for Local Electric Fields in Tissues
  M. Hasan, C.S. Drapaca, Pennsylvania State University

5:30 PM   234   Simulation of Atherosclerotic Plaque Delamination Using the Cohesive Zone Model
  X. Leng, X. Chen, X. Deng, M.A. Sutton, S.M. Lessner, University of South Carolina


Session  42 Mechanics of Materials: Introduction to Strain Gages & Strain Gage Applications Tutorial III (Tuesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  V. Wnuk, HPI Hitec Products, Inc.; P. Gloeckner, Cummins, Inc.
Chair(s):  V. Wnuk, HPI Hitec Products, Inc.; P. Gloeckner, Cummins Inc.
3:50 PM   498   Methods for Strain Measurements
  P. Gloeckner, Cummins Technical Center


Session  43 Interface/Structural Dynamics (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  C. Fountzoulas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  J. Kimberley, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
9:00 AM   124   Effect of Threaded Joint Preparation on Impact Energy Dissipation Using Frequency-based Kolsky Bar Analysis
  B.T. Werner, B. Song, K. Nelson, Sandia National Laboratories

9:20 AM   318   Experimental Observation of Slip Pulses During Onset of Sliding Friction
  V. Subramanian, R.P. Singh, Oklahoma State University

9:40 AM   88   Observation of Dynamic Deformation Behavior Around Interface of bi-material Using DIC
  Y. Oishi, S. Arikawa, S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University; H. Yamada, N. Ogasawara, National Defense Academy of Japan

10:00 AM   416   Experimental and Analytical Investigation of Carbon Fiber Cable Damping
  A.K. Maji, Y. Qiu, University of New Mexico


Session  44 Dynamic Fracture/Failure I (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  V.J. Chalivendra, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; E. Kim, University of Utah; D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento
Chair(s):  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina
9:00 AM   351   Volume Damageability According to Criteria of Mechanical and Rolling Fatigue
  S.S. Sherbakov, Belarusian State University

9:20 AM   166   Developments in the Characterization of Metallic Adhesion
  D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento; C. Zanoni, University of Trento; J. W. Conklin, University of Florida; S. Vitale, University of Trento

9:40 AM   446   The Effect of Microstructure on the Dynamic Failure and Fragmentation of Boron Carbide
  J.D. Hogan, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute, K.T. Ramesh, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute, , , , , , , , , ,

10:00 AM   487   Stress Initiation and Propagation in Glass During Ring-on-ring Testing
  C.G. Fountzoulas, J.J. Swab, P.J. Patel, U.S. Army Research Laboratory


Session  45 Microscale & Microstructural Effects on Mechanical Behavior IV: Shape Memory Alloys (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University
Chair(s):  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories; R. Hamilton, Penn State University
9:00 AM   419   Keynote: Characterization of Martensitic Transformation Morphology in Wide Hysteresis Shape Memory Alloys (40-min)
  R.F. Hamilton, A. Lanba, The Pennsylvania State University; O. Ozbulut, University of Virginia

9:40 AM   187   Analysis of Phase Transformation Intermittency In SMA Using the Grid Method
  N. Barrera, Clermont University/Politecnico di Milano; X. Balandraud, M. Grediac, Clermont University; P. Biscari, Politecnico di Milano; G. Zanzotto, University of Padua

10:00 AM   324   In-situ X-Rays Diffraction and Multiscale Modeling of Shape Memory Alloys
  M.D. Fall, K. Lavernhe-Taillard, O. Hubert, ENS Cachan; A. Maynadier, INSA Lyon


Session  46 Time Dependent Response of Composite Materials to Mechanical and Electrical Fields I (Wednesday Early Morning)
Chair(s):  H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology; H. Lu, University of Texas Dallas
9:00 AM   336   Keynote: Response of LiSi Electrodes Under Cyclic Charge-discharge (40-min)
  M. Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology

9:40 AM   384   Diffusion of Chemically Reacting Fluids Through Nonlinear Elastic Solids and 1D Stabilized Solutions
  R. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory; H. Gajendran, A. Masud, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10:00 AM   9   Effect of Temperature on Mechanical Property Degradation of Polymeric Materials
  T. Cui, University of South Carolina; Y.J. Chao, Tianjin University; J. Van Zee, University Alabama; C.H. Chien, National Sun Yat-Sen University


Session  47 Advanced Optical Methods for Frontier Applications (Wednesday Early Morning)
Chair(s):  M. Grediac, Blaise Pascal University; H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories
9:00 AM   29   Stabilizing Heteroscedastic Noise With the Generalized Anscombe Transform. Application to Accurate Prediction of the Resolution in Displacement and Strain Maps Obtained With the Grid Method
  M. Grediac, Institut Pascal, Universite Blaise Pascal; F. Sur, LORIA, Universite de Lorraine

9:20 AM   391   Experimental Evaluation of the Warping Deformation in Thin-Walled Open Section Profiles
  S. Cammarano, G. Lacidogna, B. Montrucchio, A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

9:40 AM   188   In Situ Study of Plastic Flow at Sliding Metal Surfaces
  A. Mahato, Purdue University; Y. Guo, M4 Sciences LLC; N. Sundaram, Indian Institute of Science; S. Chandrasekar, Purdue University


Session  48 Small-Scale Plasticity (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  B. Prorok, Auburn University; J. Hay, Agilent Technologies
Chair(s):  B. Prorok, Auburn University; J.L. Hay, Agilent Technologies
9:00 AM   437   Keynote: Probing the Mechanisms of Small-Scale Plasticity with Nanoindentation (40-min)
  G.M. Pharr, University of Tennessee

9:40 AM   133   A MEMS Device for Displacement-controlled Tensile Testing of Nanomaterials
  H.D. Espinosa, R.A. Bernal, Northwestern University; M.F. Pantano, L Pagnotta, University of Calabria

10:00 AM   339   Newly Discovered Pile Up Effects During Nanoindentation
  M. Sullivan, B.C. Prorok, Auburn University


Session  49 Composites for Energy Applications (Wednesday Early Morning)
Organized by:  O. Okman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Chair(s):  O. Okman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University
9:00 AM   159   Effect of Electrode Composition on the Electrochemically Induced Strain in Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes
  E.M.C. Jones, S.R. White, N.R. Sottos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:20 AM   353   Autonomous Conductance Restoration in Composite Li-ion Battery Electrodes
  O. Okman, S. Kang, E. M. C. Jones, S. R. White, N. R. Sottos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:40 AM   412   Lithium Intercalation Behavior in Layered Intermetallic Architectures
  T.T. Fister, Argonne National Laboratory; J. Esbenshade, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; X. Chen, Northwestern University; A.A. Gewirth, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; M.J. Bedzyk, Northwestern University; B. Shi, P. Fenter, Argonne National Laboratory

10:00 AM   428   On the role of Mechanics in the Design and Performance of Energy Storage Materials
  M.J. Chon, V. Sethuraman, N. Karan, P.R. Guduru, Brown University


Session  50 Low Impedance Materials (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  P. Moy, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; D. Cronin, University of Waterloo
Chair(s):  L. Lamberson, Drexel University; L. Tsai, Kaohsiung Univeristy of Applied Sciences
10:50 AM   132   Investigation of Cavitation Using a Modified Hopkinson Apparatus
  D. Singh, D.S. Cronin, University of Waterloo

11:10 AM   210   Characterization of Structural Epoxy Adhesives
  L.F. Trimino, D.S. Cronin, University of Waterloo; M.M Caruso-Dailey, 3M Company

11:30 AM   259   Rate Dependent Response of Cross-linked Epoxy Networks
  R.A. Mrozek, M. Hindenlang, A. Richardson, K. Masser, J. Yu, J.L. Lenhart, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

11:50 AM   362   Effect of Loading Rate on the Compressive Response of Epoxy-based and Silicone-based Matrix Syntactic Foams
  P. Moy, T. Walter, K. Tillema, Army Research Laboratory

12:10 PM   367   High Resolution Digital Image Correlation of Necking Phenomena in Polycarbonate at Intermediate Strain Rates
  T.R. Walter, B. Love, P. Moy, T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory


Session  51 Dynamic Fracture/Failure II (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  V.J. Chalivendra, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; E. Kim, University of Utah; D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento
Chair(s):  D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento; G. Subhash, University of Florida
10:50 AM   157   Dynamic Crack Propogation in Layered Transparent Materials Studied Using Digital Gradient Sensing Method
  B.M. Sundaram, H.V. Tippur, Auburn University

11:10 AM   116   Investigation of Failure Mechanisms in Glass Under Dynamic Loading Using High Speed x-ray Contrast Imaging
  N.D. Parab, M.C. Hudspeth, B.J. Claus, J. Sun, J.T. Black, Purdue University; K. Fezzaa, Argonne National Laboratory; W. Chen, Purdue University; S.N. Luo, Sichuan University

11:30 AM   306   Fracture Toughness Testing of Advanced Silicon Carbide Ceramics Using Digital Image Correlation
  J.J. Pittari, III., G. Subhash, University of Florida

11:50 AM   37   Fracture of Pre-Stressed Woven Glass Fiber Composite Exposed to Shock Loading
  S. Mallon, B. Koohbor, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina


Session  52 Fracture & Fatigue of Composites I (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  M.E. Walter, The Ohio State University; S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University
Chair(s):  S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University; M.E. Walter, Ohio State University
10:50 AM   360   Unsupervised Learning for Classification of Acoustic Emission Events from Tensile Experiments With Carbon Fiber Composites
  H. Sawan, The Ohio State University; B. Marquette, Honda Research of America; M.E. Walter, The Ohio State University

11:10 AM   257   Multi-Scale Characterization of Unidirectional Composites Under Compressive Loading
  G.P. Tandon, Y.C. Lu, University of Kentucky; R. Wheeler, Micro Testing Solutions; D.H. Mollenhauer, Air Force Research Laboratory

11:30 AM   276   Failure Mode Transition in Fiber Composite Fatigue
  M. Rasheduzzaman, M.N. Cavalli, University of North Dakota

11:50 AM   111   Fracture Toughness and Impact Damage Resistance of Nanoreinforced Carbon/Epoxy Composites
  J.S. Fenner, I.M. Daniel, Northwestern University


Session  53 Time Dependent Response of Composite Materials to Mechanical and Electrical Fields II (Wednesday Late Morning)
Chair(s):  M. Silberstein, Cornell University
10:50 AM   220   Modeling the time-dependent behavior of HFPE-II-52 polyimide
  Y. Xu, A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University

11:10 AM   347   Creep Characterization of Solder Bumps using Nanoindentation
  Y. Du, H. Luo, Y. He, The University of Texas at Dallas; B. Fu, Oklahoma State University; H. Lu, The University of Texas at Dallas

11:30 AM   251   Polymeric Coatings for Cavitation Erosion Conditions
  A.V. Amirkhizi, University of Massachusetts, Lowell; Z. Jia, W. Nantasetphong, University of California, San Diego

11:50 AM   307   Small Strain Plasticity Behavior of 304L Stainless Steel in Glass-to-Metal Seal Applications
  B.R. Antoun, R.S. Chambers, J.M. Emery, R. Tandon, Sandia National Laboratories

12:10 PM   438   Observations of Rate-Dependent Fracture of Locally Weakened Interfaces in Adhesive Bonds
  D.A. Dillard, Y. Guan, S.R. Ranade, I. Vu, D.C. Ohanehi, R.C. Batra, J.G. Dillard, Virginia Tech


Session  54 Optical Methods for Inverse Problems (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  S.L.B. Kramer, Sandia National Laboratories; F. Pierron, University of Southampton
Chair(s):  S.L.B. Kramer, Sandia National Laboratories; F. Pierron, University of Southampton
10:50 AM   15   Considering DIC Uncertainties in Material Property Identification Using VFM
  S.L.B. Kramer, W.M. Scherzinger, P.L. Reu, M.A. Aguilo Valentin, Sandia National Laboratories

11:10 AM   184   A Generic, Time-resolved, Integrated Digital Image Correlation, Identification Approach
  J.P.M. Hoefnagels, J. Neggers, B. Blaysat, Eindhoven University of Technology; F. Hild, LMT Cachan; M.G.D. Geers, Eindhoven University of Technology

11:30 AM   369   Coupling Full Field Deformation Measurements and FEM for Material Characterization
  A.J. Gross, K. Ravi-Chandar, University of Texas at Austin

11:50 AM   303   Multiscale FE-based DIC for Enhanced Measurements and Constitutive Parameter Identification
  L. Robert, J.-C. Passieux, F. Bugarin, C. David, J.-N. Perie, Institut Clement Ader

12:10 PM   168   Measurement of Paperboard Local Strains With Two Optical Methods
  J.M. Considine, U.S. Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory


Session  55 MEMS & Electronic Packaging (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  L.A. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory; B. Prorok, Auburn University
Chair(s):  L.A. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory; C. Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton
10:50 AM   8   Spring Constant Characterization of a Thermally Tunable MEMS Regressive Spring
  K.K. Ziegler, R.A. Lake, R.A. Coutu, Air Force Institute of Technology

11:10 AM   208   Microscale Test System to Measure Slip-stick Dynamics in MEMS Devices
  S.S. Shroff, Carnegie Mellon University; W.R. Ashurst, Auburn University; M.P. De Boer, Carnegie Mellon University

11:30 AM   330   Shape Optimization of Cantilevered Devices for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting
  N.A. Siddiqui, D.J. Kim, R.A. Overfelt, B.C. Prorok, Auburn University

11:50 AM   173   Bonded Hemishell Approach to Encapsulate Microdevices in Spheroidal Packages
  R.M. Dowden, D. Langley, R.A. Coutu, Jr., Air Force Institute of Technology; L.A. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory

12:10 PM   268   Validation of Acoustic Energy Detection of Electronic Interconnect Damage
  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute; E.E. Benedetto, A.M. Allen, K. Newman, Hewlett-Packard


Session  56 Novel/Bio Composites (Wednesday Late Morning)
Organized by:  J. Yang, University of Washington
Chair(s):  J. Yang, University of Washington
10:50 AM   439   Keynote: Advanced Imaging in Additive Manufacturing (40-min)
  R.B. Dinwiddie, R.R. Dehoff, L.J. Love, J.C. Rowe, P.D. Lloyd, L.E. Lowe, F.A. List, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11:30 AM   76   Characterizing the Mechanical Response of a Biocomposite Using the Grid Method
  S. Sun, Universite Blaise Pascal; M. Grediac, Universite Blaise Pascal CNRS; J.-D. Mathias, Institut National de Recherche en Science et Technologies pour l'Environnement et l'Agriculuture; E. Toussaint, Universite Blaise Pascal CNRS

11:50 AM   127   Preliminary Study on the Production of Open Cells Aluminum Foam by Using Organic Sugar as Space Holders
  F. Gatamorta, University of Campinas; E. Bayraktar, SUPMECA -Paris; M.H.R Robert, University of Campinas


Session  57 Novel Testing III (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; E. Huskins, Oak Ridge Associated Universities; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; R.P. Singh, Oklahoma State University
2:30 PM   274   A Miniature Tensile Kolsky Bar for Thin Film Testing
  J. Kimberley, J.V. Paul, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

3:10 PM   14   High Temperature Tension HSB Device Based on Direct Electrical Heating
  M. Hokka, K. Ostman, J. Ramo, V.-T. Kuokkala, Tampere University of Technology

3:30 PM   74   Development of a Side-Impact Pulse-Shaping Torsional Kolsky Bar
  B.J. Claus, Purdue University; X. Nie, University of North Texas; B. Martin, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; W. Chen, Purdue University


Session  58 Material Response II (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  B. Song, Sandia National Laboratories; D. Casem, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; J. Kimberley, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology
Chair(s):  X. Nie, University of North Texas
2:30 PM   107   Dynamic Flow Stress Measurements for Machining Applications
  S. Mates, National Institute of Standards and Technology; E. Vax, Nuclear Research Center Negev; R. Rhorer, Rhorer Precision Engineering; M. Kennedy, E. Whitenton, S. Banovic, T. Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology

2:50 PM   219   Thermo-Mechanical Behavior of AA-2219 and AA-2195 at High Strain Rates
  V. Pare, K.N. Jonnalagadda, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

3:10 PM   435   Rigid Angular Impact Responses of a Generic Steel Vehicle Front Bumper and Crush Can: Correlation of Two Velocity-Measurement Techniques
  A. Seyed Yaghoubi, P. Begeman, G. Newaz, Wayne State University; D. Board, Y. Chen, O. Faruque, Ford Motor Company

3:30 PM   434   Force-Time History Assessment of a Generic Steel Vehicle Front Bumper and Crush Can Subjected to a Rigid Center Pole Impact
  A. Seyed Yaghoubi, P. Begeman, G. Newaz, Wayne State University; D. Board, Y. Chen, O. Faruque, Ford Motor Company


Session  59 Fracture & Fatigue of Composites II (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  M.E. Walter, The Ohio State University; S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University
Chair(s):  M.E. Walter, Ohio State University; S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University
2:30 PM   183   Analysis of Yarns Recovered From Soft-armor Targets Subjected to Multiple Ballistic Impacts
  M.C. Hudspeth, A. Agarwal, A. Andrews, B. Claus, F. Hai, C. Funnell, Purdue University; J. Zheng, U.S. Army; W. Chen, Purdue University

2:50 PM   294   Characterization of a Self-healing Thermoplastic-Toughened Epoxy
  A.R. Jones, S.R. White, N.R. Sottos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:10 PM   443   Fatigue Behavior of Glass-bubbles Modified Adhesively Bonded Composite Joints
  E.G. Koricho, A. Khomenko, M. Haq, Michigan State University

3:30 PM   221   Experimental Observations of Dynamic Delamination in Curved [0] and[0/90] Composite Laminates
  I. Uyar, M.A. Arca, D. Coker, Middle East Technical University


Session  60 Viscoelastic Behaviors & Viscoelasticity I (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech
2:30 PM   3   Keynote: Time Dependent Response of Composite Materials to Mechanical and Electrical Fields (40-min)
  K.L. Reifsnider, University of South Carolina

3:10 PM   106   Characterizing the Temperature Dependent Spring-back Behavior of Poly(methyl Methacrylate) (PMMA) for Hot Embossing
  D. Mathiesen, R.B. Dupaix, Ohio State University

3:30 PM   308   Thermomechanical Fatigue Evaluation of Haynes® 230® for Solar Receiver Applications
  B.R. Antoun, K.C. Connelly, S.H. Goods, G.B. Sartor, Sandia National Laboratories


Session  61 Challenges in DIC (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories; C.H. Hwang, Instrument Technology Research Center, NARL
2:30 PM   366   DIC Uncertainty Quantification for Large Scale Outdoor Testing
  P.L. Reu, T.J. Miller, Sandia National Laboratory

2:50 PM   163   Uncertainties of Digital Image Correlation Near Strain Localizations
  M.A. Iadicola, A.A. Creuziger, National Institute of Standards and Technology

3:10 PM   13   Pre-Qualifying DIC Performance Based on Image MTF Correlation Coefficient
  C.H. Hwang, Instrument Technology Research Center; W.C. Wang, National Tsing Hua University; Y.H. Chen, Instrument Technology Research Center; J.H. Chen, Y.T. Wu, J.Y. Lyu, H.C. Ya, National Tsing Hua University

3:30 PM   30   Analysis of e-beam Microlithography and SEM Imaging Distortions
  A. Guery, EDF R&D/LMT-Cachan; F. Latourte, EDF R&D; F. Hild, S. Roux, LMT-Cachan


Session  62 Mechanics of Graphene (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University; R. Cooper, Columbia University
Chair(s):  Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University; G.A. Shaw III, National Institute of Standards and Technology
2:30 PM   335   Probing Graphene Folding by Atomic Force Microscopy and Molecular Dynamics Simulations
  Y.D. Zhao, State University of New York at Binghamton; L.Y. Zhang, University of Georgia; X.M. Chen, State University of New York at Binghamton; X.Q. Wang, University of Georgia; C.H. Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton

2:50 PM   315   Blister Adhesion Measurements of Transferred Graphene
  Z. Cao, P. Wang, R. Huang, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas Austin

3:10 PM   313   Dry Transfer of Large Area Graphene
  S.R. Na, J.W. Suk, R.S. Ruoff, D. Akinwande, R. Huang, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas Austin

3:30 PM   286   Interfacial Mechanics between Graphene and Substrate
  J. Tao, Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University


Session  63 NDE of Composites (Wednesday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  J. Yang, University of Washington
Chair(s):  J. Yang, University of Washington
2:30 PM   126   Linear and Nonlinear Wave Propagation in Quasi-1D Woodpile Phononic Crystals
  E. Kim, University of Washington; C. Chong, P. Kevrekidis, University of Massachusetts; J. Yang, University of Washington

2:50 PM   293   Designing Layered Composites for Non-reflection and Dissipation of Acoustic Waves
  C. Nielsen, H. Sadeghi, A. Amirkhizi, S. Nemat-Nasser, University of California, San Diego

3:10 PM   334   Characterization of Shear Horizontal-Piezoelectric Wafer Active Sensor (SH-PWAS)
  A. Kamal, V. Giurgiutiu, University of South Carolina


Session  64 Geo-Materials I (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  B. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory; X. Nie, University of North Texas; P. Forquin, LEM3/CNRS UMR 7239; E. Kim, University of Utah; W. Cooper, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  X. Nie, University of North Texas
4:20 PM   51   Damage of Two Concrete Materials due to Enhanced Shaped Charges
  A.D. Resnyansky, S.A. Weckert, Defence Science and Technology Organisation

4:40 PM   45   Dynamic Characterization and Size Effect of Concrete Materials
  B.E. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory; W.F. Heard, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center; C.M. Loeffler, X. Nie, University of North Texas; N. Boone, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center

5:00 PM   421   Influence of Free Water and Strain-rate on the Behaviour of Concrete Under High Confining Pressure
  P.A. Forquin, Joseph Fourier University

5:20 PM   357   Numerical Investigation of Impact Condition Effects on Concrete Penetration
  C.S. Meyer, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

5:40 PM   422   On the Damage Mechanisms Involved in Different Geomaterials Subjected to Edge-on Impact Experiments
  P.A. Forquin, Joseph Fourier University


Session  65 Shock/Blast Loading II (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  C. Fountzoulas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; E. Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; M. Mello, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair(s):  D. Bortoluzzi, University of Trento
4:20 PM   97   Effect of Boundary Conditions on the Thermo-mechanical Response of Hastelloy® X Plates Subjected to Shock Loading
  C. Anil Rajesh, P. Naik Parrikar, S. Abotula, A. Shukla, University of Rhode Island

4:40 PM   323   On the Shock Response of Confined Titanium Diboride
  C.L. Williams, S. Satapathy, D.P. Dandekar, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

5:00 PM   142   Experimental Studies of the Matrix Detonating Cord Charge
  V. Petr, Colorado School of Mines; S. Beggs, A-T Solutions, Inc.

5:20 PM   138   Simulating the Planar Shock Response of Concrete
  J.L. LaJeunesse, J.B. Borg, Marquette University; B.E. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory


Session  66 Fracture & Fatigue for Engineering Applications (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  R. Tomlinson, University of Sheffield; W. Crone, University of Wisconsin Madison
4:20 PM   224   Fatigue Failure of Polyethylene Electrofusion Joints Subject to Contamination
  P. Tayefi, S.B.M. Beck, R.A. Tomlinson, University of Sheffield

4:40 PM   272   Creep Crack Growth in High-temperature Impure Helium Environments
  D. Grierson, G. Cao, A. Glaudell, D. Kuettel, G. Fisher, P. Pezzi, P. Brooks, T. Allen, K. Sridharan, W.C. Crone, University of Wisconsin-Madison

5:00 PM   169   Fracture Behavior of a Nickel-based Superalloy at Elevated Temperatures
  J.L. Smith, J.D. Seidt, A. Gilat, The Ohio State University

5:20 PM   354   The Sandia Fracture Challenge: Assessing Computational Predictions of Ductile Failure
  B.L. Boyce, S.L.B. Kramer, Sandia National Labs


Session  67 Viscoelastic Behaviors & Viscoelasticity II (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  A. Amirkhizi, University of California San Diego; B. Antoun, Sandia National Laboratories
4:20 PM   109   Viscoelastic Characterization of Fusion Processing in Bimodal Polyethylene Blends
  A.M. Forster, W.L. Ho, K.T. Tan, D. Hunston, National Institute of Standards & Technology

4:40 PM   12   Modeling for Time-dependant Mechanical Behavior of Polymers Close to Glass Transition: Fundamentals and Experimental Validation
  N. Billon, A. Durin, J.-L Bouvard, Mines ParisTech Center for Materials Processing (CEMEF); G. Robert, Rhodia Engineering Plastics

5:00 PM   155   Implementation of Fractional Constitutive Equations Into the Finite Element Method
  L. Gaul, A. Schmidt, University of Stuttgart

5:20 PM   380   Activation Energy Spectrum in Reduced Time Modeling
  G.A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.


Session  68 Novel Approaches for DIC (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  P.L. Reu, Sandia National Laboratories; C.H. Hwang, Instrument Technology Research Center, NARL
4:20 PM   86   Displacement Measurements Using CAD-based Stereo-DIC
  J.-E. Dufour, LMT Cachan/Snecma Villaroche; B. Beaubier, LMT Cachan/PSA Peugeot Citroen; F. Hild, LMT Cachan, S. Roux, LMT Cachan

4:40 PM   231   Single-camera-based 3D DIC for Fast-speed Measurement
  H. X. Kieu, Z. Wang, M.T.B. Le, H.T. Nguyen, The Catholic University of America

5:00 PM   233   Three-Dimensional Digital Image Correlation Using a Single Color-Camera
  W. Gubbels, G.S. Schajer, University of British Columbia

5:20 PM   381   Multi-Camera DIC offers new dimensions in Material Testing
  Th. Siebert, Dantec Dynamics GmbH; V. Tran, Dantec Dynamics Inc.


Session  69 Organic & Inorganic Nanowires (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  C. Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton
Chair(s):  C. Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton; N. Siddiqui, Auburn University
4:20 PM   433   Keynote: Nanospring Behavior of Polysaccharides, Proteins and Nucleic Acids (40-min)
  P.E. Marszalek, Duke University

5:00 PM   331   Nanomechanical Cutting of Boron Nitride Nanotubes by Atomic Force Microscopy
  M. Zheng, X.M. Chen, State University of New York at Binghamton; C. Park, C.C. Fay, NASA Langley Research Center; N.M. Pugno, University of Trento, Italy; C.H. Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton

5:20 PM   287   Mechanical Properties of Silicon Carbide Nanowires
  G. Cheng,Y. Zhu, North Carolina State University

5:40 PM   424   Health Monitoring and Self-healing of Semiconductor Nanostructures
  X. Li, University of Virginia


Session  70 Mechanical Testing of Composites (Wednesday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  G.P. Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute
Chair(s):  G.P. Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute; P. Thakre, The Dow Chemical Company
4:20 PM   406   Elastic Properties of CYCOM 5320-1/T650 at Elevated Temperatures Using Response Surface Methodology
  A. Shanker, R.W. Sullivan, D.A. Drake, Mississippi State University

4:40 PM   179   Coupon-based Qualification of Bonded Composite Repairs for Pressure Equipment
  M.W. Keller, I.A. Alnaser, The University of Tulsa

5:00 PM   119   Compression-After-Impact of Sandwich Composite Structures: Experiments and Simulation
  B.P.J Hasseldine, A.T. Zehnder, Cornell University; A.K. Singh, B.D. Davidson, Syracuse University; W.J.C Van Hout, B.D. Keating, Cornell University

5:20 PM   265   Compact Fracture Specimen for Characterization of Dental Composites
  K. Adams, D. Ivanoff, The University of Tulsa; S. Khajotia, The University of Oklahoma; M.W. Keller, The University of Tulsa

5:40 PM   58   Mechanics of Compliant Multifunctional Robotic Structures
  H.A. Bruck, E. Smela, M. Yu, A. Dasgupta, University of Maryland, College Park


Session  71 Geo-Materials II (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  B. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory; X. Nie, University of North Texas; P. Forquin, LEM3/CNRS UMR 7239; E. Kim, University of Utah; W. Cooper, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  E. Kim, University of Utah
9:00 AM   7   Experimental Assessment of Fracture of Individual Sand Particles at Different Loading Rates
  N.D. Parab, M.C. Hudspeth, B.J. Claus, J.T. Black, J. Sun, A. Mondal, K. Fezzaa, X. Xiao, W. Chen, Purdue University

9:20 AM   4   High-strain Rate Compressive Behavior of Dry Mason Sand Under Confinement
  H. Luo, Y. Du, Z. Hu, H. Lu, University of Texas at Dallas

9:40 AM   207   Scale Bridging Interactions During Penetration of Granular Materials
  M. Omidvar, Z. Chen, S.J. Bless, M. Iskander, New York University


Session  73 Wave-Based Techniques in Fracture & Fatigue I (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  G. Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino; O. Borla, Politecnico di Torino
9:00 AM   390   High-Frequency Resonance Phenomena in Materials Subjected to Mechanical Stress
  G. Lacidogna, B. Montrucchio, O. Borla, A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

9:20 AM   395   Electromagnetic Emission as Failure Precursor Phenomenon for Seismic Activity Monitoring
  O. Borla, G. Lacidogna, E. Di Battista, G. Niccolini, A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino


Session  74 Material Manufacturing & Processing (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  J. Gnzalez-Gutierrez, University of Ljubljana
Chair(s):  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech
9:00 AM   327   Reprocessing and Recycling of Thermosetting Polymers Based on Bond Exchange Reactions
  K. Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology; P. Taynton, W. Zhang, University of Colorado at Boulder; M.L. Dunn, Singapore University of Technology and Design; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology

9:20 AM   171   Flow of Dry Grains Inside Rotating Drums
  G. De Monaco, Universita di Napoli "Federico II"; F. Greco, Istituto di Ricerche sulla Combustione, CNR; P.L. Maffettone, Universita di Napoli "Federico II"


Session  75 Advanced Optical Interferometry Methods for Experimental Mechanics I (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  M. Fujigaki, Wakayama University
Chair(s):  M. Fujigaki, Wakayama University
9:00 AM   28   Experimental/Numerical Investigation of Smart ECU Subjected to Thermal Cycle
  D.S. Kim, B. Han, University of Maryland; A. Yadur, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solution Ltd.; P.J. Gromala, Robert Bosch GmbH

9:20 AM   68   Using Sampling Moire to Extract Displacement Information from X-ray Images of Molten Salt Batteries
  P. Reu, E. Quintana, K. Long, Sandia National Laboratory

9:40 AM   409   High-speed Digital Holography for Transient Response of the Human Tympanic Membrane
  I. Dobrev, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; J.T. Cheng, J.J. Rosowski, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary


Session  76 Methods in Measuring Small-Scale Displacements (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  G.A. Shaw III, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Chair(s):  C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; L.A. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
9:00 AM   410   Development of an Infrared Direct Viewer Based on a MEMS Focal Plane Array
  G.M. Blocher, M. Khaleghi, I. Dobrev, C. Furlong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

9:20 AM   352   Sub NM Displacement Transduction Using Piezotransistive GaN Microcantilever
  A. Talukdar, G. Koley, University of South Carolina

9:40 AM   440   Raman Spectroscopy-enhanced IIT: In situ Analysis of Mechanically Stressed Polycrystalline Si Fhin Films
  Y.B. Gerbig, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)/University of Maryland; C.A. Michaels, R.F. Cook, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)


Session  77 Strain Measurements Using Digital Image Correlation (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute
Chair(s):  S.A. Tekalur, Michigan State University; C. Degen, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
9:00 AM   41   In-Situ SEM Deformation Behavior Observation at CFRP Fiber-Matrix Interface
  Y. Wachi, Aoyama Gakuin University; J. Koyanagi, Tokyo University of Science; S. Arikawa, S. Yoneyama, Aoyama Gakuin University

9:20 AM   67   High Strain Gradient Measurements in Notched Laminated Composite Panels by Digital Image Correlation
  M. Ashrafi, M.E. Tuttle, University of Washington

9:40 AM   385   Intermittent Deformation Behavior in Epitaxial Ni-Mn-Ga Films
  G. Murasawa, Yamagata University; V. Pinneker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; S. Kauffmann-Weiss, A. Backen, S. Fahler, IFW Dresden; M. Kohl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


Session  78 Geo-Materials III (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  B. Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory; X. Nie, University of North Texas; P. Forquin, LEM3/CNRS UMR 7239; E. Kim, University of Utah; W. Cooper, Air Force Research Laboratory
Chair(s):  W. Cooper, Air Force Research Laboratory; T. Weerasooriya, US Army Research Laboratory
10:30 AM   98   Characterization of Mechanical Strength of West Desert Rhyolite and Saint George Sandstone in Response to Different Strain Rates using Multiple Loading Techniques
  E. Kim, K. Erikson, H. Changani, University of Utah

10:50 AM   52   Dynamic Analysis of a Plate Loaded by Explosively Driven Sand
  A.D. Resnyansky, S.A. Weckert, Defence Science and Technology Organisation

11:10 AM   214   Buried Explosive-Induced Soil Blast Simulations by Geotechnical Centrifuge Modeling
  C. Hansen, R.Y.S. Pak, University of Colorado, Boulder


Session  80 Wave-Based Techniques in Fracture & Fatigue II (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  J.D. Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair(s):  G. Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino; M. Amiri, University of Maryland
10:30 AM   396   Wireless Acoustic Emission Monitoring of Structural Behavior
  A. Manuello, G. Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino; G. Niccolini, National Research Institute of Metrology; A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

10:50 AM   346   Acoustic Emission Monitoring in Rock Specimen During Fatigue Test
  L. Zhou, A. Manuello, G. Lacidogna, R. Sesana, A. Carpinteri, Politecnico di Torino

11:10 AM   401   Crack Propagation Monitoring In Aluminum Samples by Means of Acoustic Emissions and Thermography
  C. Barile, C. Casavola, G. Pappalettera, C. Pappalettere, Politecnico di Bari


Session  81 Characterization of Time-Dependent Material Behaviors I (Thursday Late Morning)
Chair(s):  H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:30 AM   326   Predicting Shape Fixity and Recovery of Shape Memory Polymers
  K. Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology; Q. Ge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; H.J. Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology

10:50 AM   393   Identification of Glassy Polymer Properties With Time Integrated DIC
  J. Neggers, J.P.M. Hoefnagels, M.G.D. Geers, Eindhoven University of Technology; F. Hild, S. Roux, LMT Cachan

11:10 AM   343   Statistical Prediction of Tensile Creep Failure Time of Unidirectional CFRP
  Y. Miyano, M. Nakada, T. Okuya, K. Kasahara, Kanazawa Institute of Technology

11:30 AM   292   Thermal Crystallinity and Mechanical Behavior of Polyethylene Terephthalate
  S. Bandla, M. Allahkarami, J.C. Hanan, Oklahoma State University


Session  82 Advanced Optical Interferometry Methods for Experimental Mechanics II (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  M. Fujigaki, Wakayama University
Chair(s):  M. Mello, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:30 AM   238   Displacement and Strain Measurement with Multiple Imaging Head Using PSDHI
  M Fujigaki, H. Minamino, Y. Murata, Wakayama University

10:50 AM   243   Simultaneous ESPI Measurements Using Multiple Wavelengths and a Color Camera
  G. Richoz, G.S. Schajer, University of British Columbia

11:10 AM   277   Some Practical Considerations in High-speed 3D Shape and Deformation Measurement Using Single-shot Fringe Projection Technique
  M. Le, Z. Wang, H.T. Nguyen, The Catholic University of America

11:30 AM   278   Fast-speed, High-accuracy and Real-time 3D Imaging with Fringe Projection Technique
  H.T. Nguyen, Z. Wang, H.X. Kieu, M.T.B. Le, The Catholic University of America


Session  83 Interfacial Mechanics (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  B. Prorok, Auburn University; G.A. Shaw III, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Chair(s):  G.A. Shaw III, National Institute of Standards and Technology; J.L. Hay, Agilent Technologies
10:30 AM   216   Temperature Effect on Nucleation Time of Water Capillary Bridges Between Multi-asperity Surfaces
  E. Soylemez, M.P. de Boer, Carnegie Mellon University

10:50 AM   314   Characterizing Large Area Hydrophilic Interactions Between Silicon Surfaces
  S.R. Na, D.E. Sarceno, K.M. Liechti, University of Texas Austin

11:10 AM   332   In-situ Nanomechanical Characterization of Carbon Nanotube-polymer Interfaces
  X.M. Chen, M. Zheng, State University of New York at Binghamton; C. Park, NASA Langley Research Center; C.H. Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton

11:30 AM   254   Tribopolymer-induced Resistance Increase and Decrease in Ohmic Microrelays
  V. Brand, Carnegie Mellon University; M.S. Baker, Sandia National Labs; M.P. de Boer, Carnegie Mellon University


Session  84 Digital Image Correlation for Composite Structures (Thursday Late Morning)
Organized by:  W.C. Ralph, Southern Research Institute
Chair(s):  M. Keller, The University of Tulsa
10:30 AM   2   Experimental Analysis of Repaired Zones in Composite Structures Using Digital Image Correlation
  M.R. Gurvich, P.L. Clavette, V.N. Jagdale, United Technologies Research Center

10:50 AM   59   Mechanics of Curved Pin-reinforced Composite Sandwich Structures
  S. Haldar, A. Virakthi, H.A. Bruck, S.W. Lee, University of Maryland, College Park

11:10 AM   137   Experimental Investigation of Free-field Implosion of Filament Wound Composite Tubes
  M. Pinto, A. Shukla, University of Rhode Island

11:30 AM   205   Experimental Investigation of Bend-Twist Coupled Cylindrical Shafts
  S.E. Rohde, P.G. Ifju, B.V. Sankar, University of Florida


Session  85 Quantitative Visualization II (Thursday Early Morning)
Organized by:  T. Weerasooriya, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; L. Lamberson, Drexel University
Chair(s):  S. Mates, National Institute of Standards and Technology; R. Rhorer, Rhorer Precision Engineering
1:00 PM   65   Experimental Investigation on Material Dynamic Behaviors Using Ultra-high-speed Cameras
  X. Zhao, S. Mallon, A. Kidane, M.A. Sutton, University of South Carolina; H. Schreier, Correlated Solutions, Inc.

1:20 PM   134   Application of 3-D Digital Image Correlation Technique to Study Underwater Implosion
  S. Gupta, University of Rhode Island; V. Parameswaran, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur; M.A. Sutton, University of South Carolina; A. Shukla, University of Rhode Island

1:40 PM   275   Mesoscale Simulations of Dry Sand
  M. Schumaker, J.P. Borg, Marquette University; G. Kennedy, N.N. Thadhani, Georgia Institute of Technology


Session  88 Characterization of Time-Dependent Material Behaviors II (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Chair(s):  A. Arzoumanidis, Psylotech; A. Amirkhizi, University of California San Diego
1:00 PM   316   Effect of UV Exposure on the Mechanical Properties of POSS Reinforced Epoxy Nanocomposites
  S.U. Hamim, K. Mishra, R.P. Singh, Oklahoma State University

1:20 PM   164   Measurement of Effective Chemical Shrinkage and Modulus Evolutions of Polymers During Curing
  Y. Sun, B. Han, University of Maryland

1:40 PM   190   Nano-mechanical Approach Enables Measuring Evolution of Dynamic Elastic Properties
  S. Basu, J.L. Hay, Agilent Technologies; J.E. Swindeman, W.C. Oliver, Nanomechanics Inc.

2:00 PM   299   Viscoelastic Properties of Responsive Hydrogels Used in Microfluidic Device Applications
  C.C. Benjamin, W.C. Crone, University of Wisconsin-Madison

2:20 PM   484   Experiments and Viscoelastic Analysis of Peel Test With Patterned Strips
  X. Feng, H. Chen, Y. Huang, Tsinghua University; Y.G. Huang, Northwestern University


Session  89 DIC Applications in Challenging Environments I (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories; J. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton
Chair(s):  J. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton; J.L.F. Freire, Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro - PUC-RIO
1:00 PM   178   DIC Strain Analysis of Pipeline Test Specimens Containing Metal Loss
  L.D. Rodrigues, J.L.F. Freire, R.D. Vieira, Catholic University of Rio De Janeiro - PUC-RIO

1:20 PM   349   Experimental Inference of Inter-particle Forces in Granular Systems Using Digital Image Correlation
  N. Karanjgaokar, G. Ravichandran, Caltech

1:40 PM   252   High Pressure Burst Testing of SiCf-SiCm Composite Nuclear Fuel Cladding
  L.H. Alva, X. Huang, University of South Carolina; G.M. Jacobsen, C.A. Back, General Atomic

2:00 PM   310   Low Cost Digital Image Correlation (DIC) for Monitoring Components Undergoing Fatigue Loading
  R.K. Fruehmann, J.M. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton

2:20 PM   364   Tensile Response and the Associated Post-Yield Heating of Polycarbonate
  C. A. Gunnarsson, B. Love, P. Moy, T. Weerasooriya, Army Research Laboratory


Session  90 AFM & Resonant-Based Methods (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  G.A. Shaw III, J.T. Melcher, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Chair(s):  G.A. Shaw III, National Institute of Standards and Technology; J.L. Hay, Agilent Technologies
1:00 PM   383   Vibration Shapes of Surface Coupled Atomic Force Microscopy Cantilevers
  R. Wagner, Purdue University; R. Proksch, A. Raman, Purdue University

1:20 PM   160   Manipulation of Nanoscale Diamond Particles Using AFM
  G.A. Shaw, J.T. Melcher, National Institute of Standards and Technology

1:40 PM   20   Stern Potential and Debye Length of Electrolytic Solutions From AFM
  S.R. Crittenden, University of South Carolina

2:00 PM   176   Modeling and Testing RF Meta-Atom Designs for Rapid Metamterial Prototyping
  R.P. Krones, D. Langley, Air Force Institute of Technology

2:20 PM   296   Harmonic Detection of Resonance Method
  D. Saini, H.W. Behlow, M.J. Skove, A.M. Rao, Clemson University

2:40 PM   481   Experimental Study and Numerical Analysis of Bistable Buckled Inclined Beams
  R.D. Bradshaw, J. Beharic, C. Harnett, University of Louisville


Session  91 Particulate Composites (Thursday Early Afternoon)
Organized by:  M. Keller, University of Tulsa
Chair(s):  M. Keller, The University of Tulsa; M. Pankow,
1:00 PM   162   Processing and Opto-mechanical Characterization of Transparent Glass-Filled Epoxy Particulate Composites
  A. Branch, H. Tippur, Auburn University

1:20 PM   141   Study of Influence of SiC and Al2O3 as Reinforcement Elements in Elastomeric Matrix Composites
  D. Zaimova, UCTM, University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy; E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University; D. Katundi, Supmeca-Paris; N. Dishovsky, UCTM, University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy

1:40 PM   139   Manufacturing of New Elastomeric Composites: Mechanical Properties Chemical and Physical Analysis
  D. Zaimova, E. Bayraktar, Supmeca-Paris; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University; D. Katundi, Supmeca-Paris; N. Dishovsky, UCTM- Sofia

2:00 PM   356   The Effect of Particles Size on the Thermal Conductivity of Polymer Nanocomposite
  A. Tessema, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina

2:20 PM   442   Curing Induced Shrinkage: Measurement and Effect of Micro-/Nano- Modified Resins on Tensile Strengths
  A. Khomenko, E.G. Koricho, M. Haq, Michigan State University


Session  95 Characterization of Time-Dependent Material Behaviors III (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Chair(s):  M. Silberstein, Cornell University
3:00 PM   44   Overcoming Challenges in Material Characterization of Polymers at Intermediate Strain Rates
  W.J. Briers, DuPont Engineering Research and Technology

3:20 PM   34   Prediction of Statistical Distribution of Solder Joint Fatigue Lifetime Using Hybrid Probabilistic Approach
  H. Oh, H.-P. Wei, B. Han, University of Maryland, College Park; B.C. Jung, Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials; C. Han, Korea Electronics Technology Institute; B.D. Youn, Seoul National University; H. Moon, Samsung Electronics

3:40 PM   301   Effect of Moisture and Anisotropy in Multilayer SU-8 Thin Films
  C.J. Robin, K.N. Jonnalagadda, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

4:00 PM   113   Thermo-fluid Modeling of the Friction Extrusion Process
  H. Zhang, X. Deng, X. Li, W. Tang, A.P. Reynolds, M.A. Sutton, University of South Carolina

4:20 PM   447   A Stochastic Description on the Traction-separation law of an Interface With Non-covalent Bonding
  Y. Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences


Session  96 DIC Applications in Challenging Environments II (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  H. Jin, Sandia National Laboratories; J. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton
Chair(s):  R. Rodriguez-Vera, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica; J. Dulieu-Barton, University of Southampton
3:00 PM   229   Ultraviolet Digital Image Correlation (UV-DIC) at High Temperatures
  R.B. Berke, J. Lambros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:20 PM   230   High Temperature Vibration Response of a Nickel-based Superalloy Validated Using stereo-DIC Measurements
  R.B. Berke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; C.M. Sebastian, E.A. Patterson, University of Liverpool; J. Lambros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:40 PM   232   Passive 3D Face Reconstruction with 3D Digital Image Correlation
  H. X. Kieu, Z. Wang, H.T. Nguyen, M.T.B. Le, The Catholic University of America

4:00 PM   358   On the Meso-macro Scale Deformation of low Carbon Steel
  S. Ravindran, B. Koohbor, A. Kidane, University oif South Carolina

4:20 PM   431   Feasibility of Non-Contacting Measurement of Wind-induced Full-field Displacements on Asphalt Shingles
  R. Ghorbani, X. Zhao, F. Matta, M.A. Sutton, A. Kidane, University of South Carolina; Z. Liu, A.D. Cope, T. Reinhold, Insurance Institute for Business and Home Safety

4:40 PM   483   Digital Gradient Sensing Method for Refractive Index Non-uniformity Measurement
  X Feng, C.X. Zhang, K.C. Hwang, Tsinghua University


Session  97 Thin Films & Nanofibers (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  L.A. Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory; B. Prorok, Auburn University
Chair(s):  B. Prorok, Auburn University; M. Sullivan, Auburn University
3:00 PM   209   Pyroelectric AlN Thin Films Used as a MEMS IR Sensing Material
  L.A. Starman, V.S. Vasilyev, C.M. Holbrook, Air Force Research Laboratory; J.H. Goldsmith, Alion Science and Technology

3:20 PM   267   An In-situ Test Platform Design for Testing Thin Film Mechanical Properties
  M.E. Saleh, M.P. de Boer, J.L. Beuth, Carnegie Mellon University

3:40 PM   54   In Situ Energy Loss and Internal Friction Measurement of Nanocrystalline Copper Thin Films Under Different Temperature
  Y.-T. Wang, Y.-F. Shieh, C.-H. Chen, C.-H. Lu, Y.-C. Cheng, National Chung Hsing University; C.-L. Wu, Industrial Technology Research Institute; M.-T. Lin, National Chung Hsing University

4:00 PM   161   Small Force Calibration Methods for Piconewtons
  G.A. Shaw, J.T. Melcher, National Institute of Standards and Technology

4:20 PM   382   Effect of Current Density and Magnetic Field on the Growth and Morphology of Nickel Nanowires
  M. Samykano, R.V. Mohan, S. Aravamudhan, North Carolina A&T State University

4:40 PM   345   Electrospun Cellulose Nanofibers for Structural and Biomedical Applications
  S. Absar, Georgia Southern University, K. Edwards, Georgia Southern University, M. Khan, Georgia Southern University, , , , , , , ,


Session  98 Nanocomposites (Thursday Late Afternoon)
Organized by:  G.P. Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute
Chair(s):  P. Thakre, The Dow Chemical Company; O. Okman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
3:00 PM   48   Mechanical Behavior of Cement Paste Materials Reinforced with Carbon Nanotubes
  M.S. Konsta-Gdoutos, E.E. Gdoutos, Democritus University of Thrace

3:20 PM   317   Graphene Reinforced Silicon Carbide Nanocomposites-processing and Properties
  A. Rahman, A. Singh, S. Karumuri, S.P. Harimkar, K.A. Kalkan, R.P. Singh, Oklahoma State University

3:40 PM   222   Experimental Investigation of the Effect of CNT Addition on the Strength of CFRP Curved Composite Beams
  M.A. Arca, I. Uyar, D. Coker, Middle East Technical University

4:00 PM   140   Mechanical and Tribological Performance of Aluminium Matrix Composite Reinforced with Nano Iron Oxide (Fe3O4)
  E. Bayraktar, Supmeca - Paris; M.H. Robert, UNICAMP, University of Campinas; I. Miskioglu, Michigan Technological University; A. Tosun-Bayraktar, School of Chemistry - P. Vauqelin

4:20 PM   66   Particle Templated Graphene-based Composites with Tailored Electro-mechanical Properties
  N. Heeder, A. Yussuf, I. Chakraborty, University of Rhode Island; M.P. Godfrin, R. Hurt, A. Tripathi, Brown University; A. Bose, A. Shukla, University of Rhode Island

4:40 PM   444   Novel Hybrid Fastening System with Nano-additive Reinforced Adhesive Inserts
  M. Haq, A. Khomenko, G.L. Cloud, Michigan State University

 

 

Copyright © 2002-2014. Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.   All Rights Reserved.   Web Designer: WebGrow.